Technology
High-Tech Jobs

Increasing


High-Tech Jobs, Share of Total

What does this measure?

The share of jobs in high-tech occupations, expressed as a percentage of total jobs.

Why is this important?

High-tech jobs are an important component of the economy because high-tech workers tend to be more skilled and more highly paid than other workers. In addition, a region's future vitality is often tied to the strength of its high-tech occupations. Technology development is reinforced by the concentration of firms depending on a similar base of scientific knowledge and skilled workers. Communities with a higher proportion of high-technology firms tend to attract more such firms.

How does our county compare?

In 2019, 6% of jobs in Lancaster County were considered high-tech, below both the state and national rates of 10% each. Chester County had the largest percentage of high-tech jobs at 16% and Lebanon County has the smallest percentage at 2%.

Notes about the data

An industry is considered high-tech if a significantly higher share of workers engage in Research and Development and technology-intensive activities than the average of all industries. Total employment in firms classified as "high-tech" contribute to the sum of high-tech jobs reported for a community. 2020 data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter of 2021.

High-Tech Jobs, Share of Total
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania9%10%9%9%9%9%9%9%10%9%9%9%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%
Lancaster County4%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%5%5%5%5%5%6%6%6%6%
Berks County8%7%8%7%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%7%7%7%7%7%7%7%7%
Chester County16%15%15%15%16%16%15%16%16%17%17%17%17%16%17%16%16%16%16%16%
Cumberland County7%8%7%7%8%7%8%9%9%8%8%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%
Dauphin County5%5%5%6%5%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%
Lebanon County1%1%1%1%1%2%1%3%1%1%1%2%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%2%
York County6%7%6%6%6%7%7%7%7%7%7%7%7%8%7%9%9%8%9%9%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of High-Tech Jobs
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania527,233532,675496,520489,886483,068492,679503,861527,183538,327519,400514,445525,070541,388549,998550,840558,230564,716567,198575,836584,897
Lancaster County8,7527,9979,3769,5559,2409,7349,5849,3099,3599,2008,66310,04810,41911,38811,88312,43713,11413,92014,19915,103
Berks County12,63011,54812,76210,96210,20310,04910,00810,23710,1389,4399,63110,17110,91411,15311,17411,96611,67711,96112,56712,457
Chester County33,85933,12232,53031,92735,08237,47035,95738,03639,28040,06939,51139,75038,92339,36939,75239,94540,20339,86241,33741,206
Cumberland County9,1719,2068,5628,13510,4119,1849,91310,95111,16910,07010,09111,13011,26911,82810,86511,61911,77112,39512,50012,361
Dauphin County8,8039,4379,3979,6859,3429,82310,89311,45011,46510,94410,6789,75910,3419,98710,02210,56911,06711,46611,69911,138
Lebanon County3633933325756187336601,3857136386341,071612643673749808756770808
York County10,79411,98410,5449,89810,44711,22911,82612,64212,92011,98512,19012,34912,20913,01212,61915,09715,80315,08515,82515,867

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...