Financial Security

Decreasing


Working Poor

Click on the button to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in or out (+/- sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The number of employed individuals whose incomes fall below the poverty line. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2024, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $31,812.

Why is this important?

People who are working, but earning at or below the poverty line face numerous obstacles that may make it more difficult for them to improve their status. Like others in poverty, they may find it difficult to meet basic needs for food or shelter, as well as facing challenges in paying for services they may need to stay employed, such as transportation or child care.

How does our county compare?

In 2020-24, 2% of people, or about 10,140 individuals, employed in Lancaster County had incomes below the poverty line, one percentage point decline from 2015-19. This percentage slightly below Pennsylvania and the nation (both at 3%). Within the City of Lancaster, the percentage of working poor was 7%.

All comparison counties had shares of working poor between 2-3%. York and Chester counties were similar to Lancaster at 2%. Dauphin, Berks, Lebanon and Cumberland were all at 3%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Working Poor
2015-192020-24
Pennsylvania3%3%
Lancaster County3%2%
Lancaster City8%7%
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster7%6%
Cocalico School District2%**1%*
Columbia Borough School District5%**5%**
Conestoga Valley School District3%*1%**
Donegal School District3%**2%***
Eastern Lancaster County School District3%*2%**
Elizabethtown Area School District1%**1%**
Ephrata Area School District3%*2%*
Hempfield School District3%*1%**
Lampeter-Strasburg School District1%**1%**
Manheim Central School District2%**1%***
Manheim Township School District2%*2%*
Penn Manor School District5%*3%**
Pequea Valley School District3%**2%**
Solanco School District3%*2%*
Warwick School District2%*1%**
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough2%***0%***
Akron borough3%***2%***
Christiana borough1%***5%***
Columbia borough5%**5%**
Denver township4%**1%***
East Petersburg borough3%***0%***
Elizabethtown borough1%***1%***
Ephrata borough4%*2%**
Lititz borough1%***1%***
Manheim borough3%***6%***
Marietta borough5%***2%***
Millersville borough13%**6%**
Mount Joy borough4%***4%***
Mountville borough11%***2%***
New Holland borough3%***3%***
Quarryville borough5%**5%***
Strasburg borough4%***2%***
Terre Hill borough1%***8%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township1%***3%***
Brecknock township3%***1%***
Caernarvon township4%***1%***
Clay township1%***2%***
Colerain township4%***4%***
Conestoga township1%***1%***
Conoy township3%***2%***
Drumore township2%***2%***
Earl township3%***2%***
East Cocalico township2%***2%**
East Donegal township3%***2%***
East Drumore township1%***1%***
East Earl township1%***1%***
East Hempfield township2%**1%***
East Lampeter township4%**2%***
Eden township4%**2%***
Elizabeth township2%***2%***
Ephrata township2%**2%***
Fulton township3%***3%***
Lancaster township5%*2%***
Leacock township2%***1%***
Little Britain township5%***1%***
Manheim township2%*2%*
Manor township3%**4%***
Martic township2%***1%***
Mount Joy township1%***0%***
Paradise township8%***2%***
Penn township1%***1%***
Pequea township3%***1%***
Providence township2%***1%***
Rapho township2%**0%***
Sadsbury township5%**2%***
Salisbury township2%***2%***
Strasburg township1%***2%***
Upper Leacock township3%**1%***
Warwick township2%**2%***
West Cocalico township3%***1%***
West Donegal township1%***1%***
West Earl township2%***1%***
West Hempfield township3%**1%***
West Lampeter township1%***1%***
Berks County3%3%
Chester County2%2%
Cumberland County2%3%
Dauphin County4%3%
Lebanon County3%3%
York County3%2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Working Poor
2015-192020-24
Pennsylvania334,396301,727
Lancaster County13,84910,144
Lancaster City3,4443,024
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster4,1013,294
Cocalico School District458**258*
Columbia Borough School District381**420**
Conestoga Valley School District815*339**
Donegal School District525**421***
Eastern Lancaster County School District628*416**
Elizabethtown Area School District338**253**
Ephrata Area School District743*541*
Hempfield School District1,022*534**
Lampeter-Strasburg School District263**282**
Manheim Central School District465**311***
Manheim Township School District739*661*
Penn Manor School District1,550*1,145**
Pequea Valley School District557**275**
Solanco School District708*549*
Warwick School District433*357**
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough40***3***
Akron borough86***52***
Christiana borough8***38***
Columbia borough381**420**
Denver township117**37***
East Petersburg borough108***15***
Elizabethtown borough101***117***
Ephrata borough455*256**
Lititz borough85***55***
Manheim borough123***232***
Marietta borough105***62***
Millersville borough827**328**
Mount Joy borough247***228***
Mountville borough226***38***
New Holland borough113***121***
Quarryville borough98**119***
Strasburg borough89***49***
Terre Hill borough8***61***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township16***58***
Brecknock township198***48***
Caernarvon township133***30***
Clay township67***92***
Colerain township107***122***
Conestoga township20***27***
Conoy township86***57***
Drumore township36***45***
Earl township148***114***
East Cocalico township147***168**
East Donegal township173***131***
East Drumore township23***26***
East Earl township28***42***
East Hempfield township363**308***
East Lampeter township497**247***
Eden township60**38***
Elizabeth township53***62***
Ephrata township135**141***
Fulton township60***65***
Lancaster township657*270***
Leacock township68***52***
Little Britain township187***22***
Manheim township739*661*
Manor township495**697***
Martic township94***49***
Mount Joy township69***23***
Paradise township340***78***
Penn township110***63***
Pequea township114***44***
Providence township121***54***
Rapho township232**16***
Sadsbury township115**50***
Salisbury township149***145***
Strasburg township16***58***
Upper Leacock township171**56***
Warwick township295**240***
West Cocalico township154***50***
West Donegal township82***56***
West Earl township147***36***
West Hempfield township325**173***
West Lampeter township158***175***
Berks County10,23110,310
Chester County9,6568,670
Cumberland County4,7645,310
Dauphin County7,8597,496
Lebanon County3,4623,036
York County9,4317,940

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...