Financial Security
Working Poor

Maintaining


Working Poor

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in or out (+/- sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The number of employed individuals whose incomes fall below the poverty line. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2018, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $25,465.

Why is this important?

People who are working, but earning at or below the poverty line face numerous obstacles that may make it more difficult for them to improve their status. Like others in poverty, they may find it difficult to meet basic needs for food or shelter, as well as facing challenges in paying for services they may need to stay employed, such as transportation or child care.

How does our county compare?

In 2014-18, 3% of people employed in Lancaster County had incomes below the poverty line. This percentage was identical to Pennsylvania, but lower than the nation's 4%. Within the City of Lancaster, the percentage of working poor was 8%.

Among surrounding counties, the percentage of working poor was similar to Lancaster, with Chester and Cumberland at 2%, Berks, Lebanon and York all at 3%, and Dauphin at 4%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Working Poor
2009-132014-18
Pennsylvania3%3%
Lancaster County3%3%
Lancaster City7%8%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough1%***0%***
Akron borough2%***2%***
Columbia borough6%*5%*
Denver township1%***4%**
East Petersburg borough5%***0%***
Elizabethtown borough3%***1%***
Ephrata borough3%**3%**
Lititz borough2%**1%***
Marietta borough3%***6%**
Millersville borough11%*12%**
Mount Joy borough5%***3%***
Mountville borough3%***8%***
New Holland borough2%***3%***
Quarryville borough3%***5%**
Strasburg borough3%**3%***
Terre Hill borough2%***3%***
Manheim borough4%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township4%***1%***
Brecknock township2%***4%***
Caernarvon township4%**3%***
Clay township2%***1%***
Colerain township2%***4%***
Conestoga township1%***1%***
Conoy township1%***4%***
Drumore township5%**2%***
Earl township4%**3%***
East Cocalico township2%**2%***
East Donegal township1%***2%***
East Drumore township1%***2%***
East Earl township3%***1%***
East Hempfield township2%**2%**
East Lampeter township2%**4%**
Eden township6%**5%**
Elizabeth township3%***2%***
Ephrata township3%***2%**
Fulton township5%**2%***
Lancaster township7%*6%*
Leacock township2%***1%***
Manheim township1%**3%*
Manor township2%**2%**
Martic township2%***2%***
Mount Joy township5%**1%***
Paradise township3%***8%***
Penn township1%***2%***
Pequea township1%***2%***
Providence township2%***2%***
Rapho township1%***2%**
Sadsbury township4%**3%**
Salisbury township2%**3%***
Strasburg township3%***1%***
Upper Leacock township5%**3%**
Warwick township1%***2%***
West Cocalico township2%***2%***
West Donegal township1%***1%***
West Earl township2%***4%**
West Hempfield township1%***2%***
West Lampeter township1%**1%***
Little Britain township2%***
Berks County3%3%
Chester County2%2%
Cumberland County3%2%
Dauphin County3%4%
Lebanon County3%3%
York County3%3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Working Poor
2009-132014-18
Pennsylvania321,899337,894
Lancaster County12,27513,426
Lancaster City3,0983,429
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough11***2***
Akron borough57***76***
Columbia borough468*427*
Denver township24***111**
East Petersburg borough169***16***
Elizabethtown borough225***101***
Ephrata borough354**341**
Lititz borough160**102***
Marietta borough53***114**
Millersville borough530*739**
Mount Joy borough291***201***
Mountville borough83***168***
New Holland borough101***120***
Quarryville borough53***98**
Strasburg borough60**73***
Terre Hill borough23***24***
Manheim borough147***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township85***27***
Brecknock township131***216***
Caernarvon township116**95***
Clay township96***52***
Colerain township50***90***
Conestoga township43***40***
Conoy township37***95***
Drumore township77**36***
Earl township217**142***
East Cocalico township168**146***
East Donegal township70***153***
East Drumore township36***55***
East Earl township154***58***
East Hempfield township314**377**
East Lampeter township263**466**
Eden township98**67**
Elizabeth township84***54***
Ephrata township180***122**
Fulton township111**52***
Lancaster township880*706*
Leacock township83***51***
Manheim township409**792*
Manor township359**408**
Martic township86***99***
Mount Joy township418**112***
Paradise township94***323***
Penn township66***143***
Pequea township46***74***
Providence township121***89***
Rapho township58***203**
Sadsbury township92**63**
Salisbury township182**236***
Strasburg township92***30***
Upper Leacock township290**186**
Warwick township149***319***
West Cocalico township82***135***
West Donegal township34***76***
West Earl township111***218**
West Hempfield township173***274***
West Lampeter township181**190***
Little Britain township51***
Berks County10,47710,863
Chester County8,7969,926
Cumberland County4,8284,679
Dauphin County7,2037,608
Lebanon County2,9553,476
York County8,5579,802

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...