Economy
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector

Increasing


Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2019

What does this measure?

The change in the number of business establishments by sector, shown as a percentage gain or loss.

Why is this important?

This indicator reveals which industries are adding establishments and which are experiencing stagnation, contraction or consolidation.

How does our county compare?

The total number of businesses in the county increased 27% from 2000 to 2019, compared to 15% in the state and 29% in the nation. This is substantially above neighboring counties. While Cumberland is close with a 23% increase, in all other comparison counties (Berks, Chester, Dauphin, Lebanon, York), the number of businesses increased less than 20% from 2000 to 2019. Lancaster had the second highest total number of businesses, at nearly 14,000, behind Chester with almost 16,000. All the other comparison counties (Berks, Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon and York) had fewer than 10,000 businesses.

The largest percentage gains in Lancaster County were in the Educational Services (288%), Health Care and Social Assistance (86%), Natural Resources and Mining (75%), Professional and Business Services (48%), and Leisure and Hospitality (39%). The sole contraction between 2000 and 2019 was in Information (-12%).

Notes about the data

This is a measure of business establishments, not the number of separate firms. A single business may have multiple locations. This indicator includes both new firms and additional locations of current business firms. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2019
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania-7%61%14%9%78%-5%20%-25%29%-2%42%15%-2%
Lancaster County30%288%26%7%86%-12%39%2%75%13%48%27%9%
Berks County-11%22%3%11%87%-32%10%-22%24%-8%17%5%-8%
Chester County3%124%30%16%71%-7%53%-19%14%12%28%17%-11%
Cumberland County-6%69%15%41%95%-26%35%-17%21%8%44%23%6%
Dauphin County-17%51%13%-1%85%-1%13%-22%-9%-2%31%13%-1%
Lebanon County3%70%18%21%61%-29%20%-19%65%7%37%15%6%
York County-8%48%19%29%93%-33%21%-17%28%1%38%14%-3%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2019
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania29,3039,06429,3095,14453,6665,43933,90914,4353,62533,12364,768359,11777,335
Lancaster County1,7932791,0211121,5771151,3121,0042571,2891,86813,7383,112
Berks County8372126651441,302789195161238611,3348,9051,916
Chester County1,4374101,5421301,8502731,3006322481,4733,69915,6692,676
Cumberland County43816766211195876648196476661,1946,5721,410
Dauphin County4622146351521,202103815201308441,2807,4371,501
Lebanon County276682006439030294193512913602,871655
York County8642127471461,40376902576788881,3579,1961,948

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...