Economy

Increasing


Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2025

What does this measure?

The change in the number of business establishments by sector, shown as a percentage gain or loss.

Why is this important?

This indicator reveals which industries are adding establishments and which are experiencing stagnation, contraction or consolidation.

How does our county compare?

The total number of businesses in the county increased 20% from 2010 to 2025, compared to 16% in the state and 36% in the nation. This increase is above all neighboring counties. While Cumberland is close with a 19% increase, followed by Chester with a 14% increase, all other comparison counties (Berks, Dauphin, Lebanon, York), increased less than 10% from 2010 to 2025. Lancaster had the second-highest total number of businesses, at nearly 14,750, behind Chester with about 16,800. All other comparison counties (Berks, Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon and York) had fewer than 10,000 businesses.

The largest percentage gains for large-scale business sectors in Lancaster County were in Professional and Business Services (35%), Financial Activities (34%), Other (29%) and Construction (28%). Among smaller-scale Lancaster business sectors (representing 1-2% of county jobs), the largest gains were in Natural Resources and Mining (68%) and Information (34%). The lowest gain between 2010 and 2025 was in Government (0%).

Notes about the data

This is a measure of business establishments, not the number of separate firms. A single business may have multiple locations. This indicator includes both new firms and additional locations of current business firms.

Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2025
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania9%24%21%5%-2%105%14%-3%21%16%56%16%-1%
Lancaster County28%20%34%0%5%34%22%22%68%29%35%20%3%
Berks County3%11%-0%5%-8%23%6%-8%19%5%8%1%-4%
Chester County13%27%20%9%25%33%25%4%21%17%26%14%-15%
Cumberland County4%44%5%24%32%14%25%5%65%15%40%19%4%
Dauphin County-8%20%-3%-10%15%-4%2%-1%50%-6%12%2%-6%
Lebanon County19%7%13%19%-3%-29%14%-11%53%23%21%9%4%
York County2%-25%14%16%8%15%9%-3%47%12%17%5%-5%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2025
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania30,95110,42133,4415,12453,1639,79335,15314,6543,71335,46083,101392,23677,263
Lancaster County1,9623011,3121091,5091531,3651,1023151,4242,09414,7463,101
Berks County8992286981441,1471089345011288901,3778,9431,889
Chester County1,5054411,7121262,0743781,3686662661,5664,20816,8032,493
Cumberland County4632046841101,03898686215516981,4327,0961,416
Dauphin County4622246441451,258129832210397911,3607,5521,457
Lebanon County303612306434025308200523294002,988675
York County9102288531491,26097940579949481,4829,4481,908

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...