Economy
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector

Increasing


Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2021

What does this measure?

The change in the number of business establishments by sector, shown as a percentage gain or loss.

Why is this important?

This indicator reveals which industries are adding establishments and which are experiencing stagnation, contraction or consolidation.

How does our county compare?

The total number of businesses in the county increased 30% from 2000 to 2021, compared to 18% in the state and 38% in the nation. This is substantially above neighboring counties. While Cumberland is close with a 26% increase, in all other comparison counties (Berks, Chester, Dauphin, Lebanon, York), the number of businesses increased less than 20% from 2000 to 2021. Lancaster had the second highest total number of businesses, at over 14,000, behind Chester with over 15,900. All other comparison counties (Berks, Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon and York) had fewer than 10,000 businesses.

The largest percentage gains for large-scale business sectors in Lancaster County were in Health Care and Social Assistance (85%), Professional and Business Services (54%), and Leisure and Hospitality (38%). Among smaller-scale Lancaster business sectors (representing 1 to 2% of county jobs), the largest gains were the Educational Services (292%) and Natural Resources and Mining (88%). The lowest gain between 2000 and 2021 was in Information (1%).

Notes about the data

This is a measure of business establishments, not the number of separate firms. A single business may have multiple locations. This indicator includes both new firms and additional locations of current business firms. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2021
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania-5%66%20%8%78%22%18%-25%31%1%56%18%-3%
Lancaster County35%292%33%2%85%1%38%5%88%18%54%30%9%
Berks County-10%26%4%8%77%-31%8%-23%26%-5%15%4%-10%
Chester County5%123%37%14%74%6%49%-20%24%16%33%19%-15%
Cumberland County-5%77%18%34%100%-16%37%-15%23%13%54%26%5%
Dauphin County-16%49%12%-5%94%11%14%-24%-6%-5%33%15%1%
Lebanon County7%65%19%19%52%-43%17%-21%87%6%39%15%8%
York County-5%46%20%28%87%-27%21%-16%38%3%40%14%-4%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2021
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
Pennsylvania29,9449,38730,8885,09053,5797,01433,37414,3333,67634,14671,179369,36876,764
Lancaster County1,8592821,0761071,5631321,2981,0312771,3391,94214,0423,139
Berks County8412196701401,231798985051258891,3108,7791,873
Chester County1,4604081,6261281,8753121,2686202681,5313,84315,9082,570
Cumberland County44217567810698687657202486931,2756,7411,396
Dauphin County4642126311461,257115822195318171,3017,5111,524
Lebanon County286662026336824286188582893652,858665
York County8892097521451,35883902582849021,3689,2041,932

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Decreasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Maintaining
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...