Health
People Without Health Insurance

Decreasing


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public sources of health coverage such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to accessing medical care and financial stability. People without insurance may delay necessary care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to more serious and costly medical problems in the future. A major illness or injury can financially ruin an uninsured family.

How does our county compare?

In 2018, 12% of Lancaster County residents under 65 were uninsured. This is higher than both the statewide and national rates of 7% and 10% respectively. Between 2008 and 2018, the county's uninsured rate peaked at 15% in 2012 and was at its lowest of 11% in 2015 and 2016. After lingering around 12% for several years, Pennsylvania's uninsured rate improved starting in 2014 to a low of 7% in 2018, while the U.S. rate similarly improved starting in 2014 from several years of around 17% uninsured to 10% uninsured in 2018.

Lancaster County has the highest percentage of uninsured people under 65 compared to surrounding counties. Lebanon has the next highest uninsured rate at 8%, with the remaining counties clustered at 6-7%.

Notes about the data

Figures are for individuals under 65. Data from before 2008 is not comparable due to a change in the national survey used to collect the information. Data for this indicator are released annually in March, with a 2-year lag.

People Without Health Insurance
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania11%12%12%12%12%12%10%8%7%7%7%
Lancaster County13%14%14%14%15%14%13%11%11%12%12%
Cumberland County9%10%10%10%10%10%9%7%6%7%6%
Chester County8%9%10%9%9%9%9%6%6%6%6%
York County10%10%11%12%11%11%9%7%6%7%6%
Dauphin County10%12%12%12%12%12%10%7%7%7%7%
Lebanon County12%12%12%11%12%13%11%9%7%9%8%
Berks County10%12%12%13%13%12%12%9%7%8%7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania1,080,1411,203,0261,254,6741,249,4741,210,9611,204,6201,047,882786,343691,654674,739681,152
Lancaster County55,34158,90962,22962,01263,30160,90658,55748,54647,02952,83652,927
Cumberland County17,03717,96218,20318,14218,25418,15416,81713,12611,36512,87111,628
Chester County33,23436,46240,31540,27837,41337,37536,81027,41727,10027,01925,458
York County37,34237,21940,79742,94139,89539,84230,93725,81523,24423,69523,580
Dauphin County22,10626,15426,75826,80826,31527,15923,05916,83115,43115,10315,316
Lebanon County12,20112,39713,09512,11313,38713,62812,0979,5228,1689,5949,193
Berks County34,93341,86742,42543,33144,60341,71539,62829,08025,19025,41025,252

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Maintaining
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Decreasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Maintaining
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...