Health
People Without Health Insurance

Increasing


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public sources of health coverage such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to accessing medical care and financial stability. People without insurance may delay necessary care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to more serious and costly medical problems in the future. A major illness or injury can financially ruin an uninsured family.

How does our county compare?

In 2020, 14% of Lancaster County residents under 65 were uninsured. This is higher than statewide rate of 8% and the national rate of 10%. Between 2008 and 2020, the county's uninsured rate fluctuated from a high of 15% in 2012 to a low of 11% in 2015, 2016 and 2019. After lingering around 12% for several years, Pennsylvania's uninsured rate improved starting in 2014 to a low of 7% in 2019. The U.S. rate similarly improved starting in 2014 from several years of around 17% uninsured to 10% uninsured in 2018 and 2020.

Lancaster County had the highest percentage of uninsured people under 65 in 2020 compared to surrounding counties. Lebanon has the next highest uninsured rate at 10%, with the remaining counties clustered at 6-9%.

Notes about the data

Figures are for individuals under 65. Data from before 2008 is not comparable due to a change in the national survey used to collect the information. Data for this indicator are released annually in March, with a 2-year lag.

People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Pennsylvania11%12%12%12%12%12%10%8%7%7%7%7%8%
Lancaster County13%14%14%14%15%14%13%11%11%12%12%11%14%
Cumberland County9%10%10%10%10%10%9%7%6%7%6%7%7%
Chester County8%9%10%9%9%9%9%6%6%6%6%6%6%
York County10%10%11%12%11%11%9%7%6%7%6%6%7%
Dauphin County10%12%12%12%12%12%10%7%7%7%7%8%9%
Lebanon County12%12%12%11%12%13%11%9%7%9%8%8%10%
Berks County10%12%12%13%13%12%12%9%7%8%7%8%9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Pennsylvania1,080,1411,203,0261,254,6741,249,4741,210,9611,204,6201,047,882786,343691,654674,739681,152702,689771,230
Lancaster County55,34158,90962,22962,01263,30160,90658,55748,54647,02952,83652,92748,81060,872
Cumberland County17,03717,96218,20318,14218,25418,15416,81713,12611,36512,87111,62813,40314,717
Chester County33,23436,46240,31540,27837,41337,37536,81027,41727,10027,01925,45825,43025,591
York County37,34237,21940,79742,94139,89539,84230,93725,81523,24423,69523,58022,18426,776
Dauphin County22,10626,15426,75826,80826,31527,15923,05916,83115,43115,10315,31617,49219,974
Lebanon County12,20112,39713,09512,11313,38713,62812,0979,5228,1689,5949,1939,08011,401
Berks County34,93341,86742,42543,33144,60341,71539,62829,08025,19025,41025,25225,57531,284

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Decreasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Maintaining
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...