Demographics
Population by Race/Ethnicity

Increasing


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-22

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How does our county compare?

From 2008-12 to 2018-22, Lancaster County's Hispanic population grew the fastest, at 37%, followed by the Asian population at 31%. Its African American population increased by 21% and its white population stayed relatively the same. Despite these shifts, the white population still makes up a large majority, with about 467,000 residents.

The growth in Lancaster County's Hispanic population from 2018-22 outpaced the nation but was slightly lower than the state. Lancaster County had the second smallest growth rate among Hispanics compared to surrounding counties, ahead of Chester County at 27%. Its growth rate among African Americans was similar to York (18%) and Lebanon (18%), below Cumberland (54%) and ahead of Berks (8%), and Dauphin (12%). Chester was the only county to experiencing a decrease in its African American population.

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2008-12. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-22
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania35%3%46%-4%
Lancaster County31%21%37%-0%
Lancaster City-20%*9%3%-22%
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster23%*9%10%-19%
Cocalico School District24%***24%***32%*4%
Columbia Borough School District-92%***108%**109%*-11%
Conestoga Valley School District-5%**180%*161%-4%
Donegal School District-48%***-29%**81%**4%
Eastern Lancaster County School District-36%***-26%***13%*2%
Elizabethtown Area School District62%***49%**94%**2%
Ephrata Area School District-32%***127%***155%*4%
Hempfield School District17%*98%*7%2%
Lampeter-Strasburg School District147%**343%**96%***5%
Manheim Central School District5%***-23%***-49%**11%
Manheim Township School District69%*-4%**73%6%
Penn Manor School District108%**-31%*132%*0%
Pequea Valley School District-69%***264%***243%**2%
Solanco School District1,257%***-8%***74%***-2%
Warwick School District352%***-19%***54%*3%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough0%***-28%***154%***42%
Akron borough86%***920%***1,114%***-9%
Christiana borough0%***-65%***-49%***-5%
Columbia borough-92%***108%**109%*-11%
Denver township18%***83%***286%***-11%
East Petersburg borough-72%***157%***49%***-15%
Elizabethtown borough4%***43%***-11%**-0%
Ephrata borough-96%***248%***125%*4%
Lititz borough1,130%***-86%***40%**1%
Manheim boroughN/A***200%***-3%***1%
Marietta boroughN/A***-42%***-6%***-6%
Millersville borough129%***-35%**220%***-8%
Mount Joy borough41%***-59%***57%***5%
Mountville borough-100%***141%***-56%***17%
New Holland borough71%***-51%***139%**1%
Quarryville borough1,129%***N/A***23%***-4%
Strasburg borough-100%***N/A***753%***7%
Terre Hill borough-89%***N/A***116%***-23%*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart townshipN/A***-100%***-63%***-1%
Brecknock township-45%***10%***23%***6%
Caernarvon township146%***-62%***-31%***-5%
Clay townshipN/A***N/A***65%***6%
Colerain townshipN/A***-72%***-100%***9%
Conestoga township-64%***N/A***-26%***2%
Conoy townshipN/A***N/A***504%***1%
Drumore township-100%***N/A***105%***-3%
Earl township-67%***52%***-65%***2%
East Cocalico township231%***N/A***-38%***4%
East Donegal township89%***203%***443%***6%
East Drumore townshipN/A***-64%***-26%***-2%
East Earl township-79%***43%***-100%***8%
East Hempfield township41%**108%*12%*6%
East Lampeter township-26%***213%*184%*-7%
Eden township20%***-91%***0%***5%
Elizabeth township871%***-100%***N/A***0%
Ephrata township60%***6%***106%***6%
Fulton townshipN/A***967%***348%***-12%
Lancaster township284%**14%**57%*-10%
Leacock township-100%***N/A***23%***7%
Little Britain townshipN/A***-87%***463%***-6%
Manheim township69%*-4%**75%6%
Manor township173%***-44%***148%*0%
Martic townshipN/A***129%***-68%***-2%
Mount Joy township10%***50%***187%***2%
Paradise township100%***410%***5,558%**-1%
Penn township-67%***288%***-83%***18%
Pequea townshipN/A***N/A***129%***13%
Providence townshipN/A***-31%***-57%***-2%
Rapho township970%***-59%***-21%***11%
Sadsbury townshipN/A***N/A***3,029%***-1%
Salisbury township-100%***182%***31%***1%
Strasburg townshipN/A***-100%***N/A***6%
Upper Leacock township77%***210%***76%**-9%
Warwick township151%***14%***67%***4%
West Cocalico township-100%***-12%***54%***4%
West Donegal township-100%***17%***188%***7%
West Earl township-15%***-90%***318%***7%
West Hempfield township51%***63%***7%*0%
West Lampeter township283%**390%***74%***4%
Berks County7%8%48%-7%
Chester County75%-2%27%-1%
Cumberland County98%54%86%3%
Dauphin County95%12%59%-4%
Lebanon County65%18%66%-0%
York County24%18%60%0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2008-12. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-22
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania473,1921,407,8141,055,10810,010,379
Lancaster County13,13322,28462,108466,989
Lancaster City1,547*10,08922,82229,872
Lancaster County School Districts
School District of Lancaster2,711*11,54127,75341,351
Cocalico School District239***253***1,158*23,109
Columbia Borough School District7***794**2,393*8,264
Conestoga Valley School District1,195**2,374*4,76428,256
Donegal School District119***462**1,868**19,773
Eastern Lancaster County School District525***458***1,027*30,670
Elizabethtown Area School District391***639**1,636**29,418
Ephrata Area School District413***389***2,457*32,360
Hempfield School District1,658*1,569*4,53043,920
Lampeter-Strasburg School District459**594**1,116***22,982
Manheim Central School District303***116***505**25,698
Manheim Township School District2,666*1,136**4,85036,225
Penn Manor School District1,568**1,047*4,002*38,179
Pequea Valley School District10***353***1,063**21,562
Solanco School District312***183***1,276***30,764
Warwick School District552***342***1,451*30,294
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough49***76***145***2,264
Akron borough143***51***510***3,481
Christiana borough5***25***40***864
Columbia borough7***794**2,393*8,264
Denver township71***55***440***3,241
East Petersburg borough20***226***597***3,662
Elizabethtown borough189***433***500**10,654
Ephrata borough14***233***1,246*12,722
Lititz borough246***17***649**8,878
Manheim borough0***30***240***4,643
Marietta borough6***89***91***2,296
Millersville borough469***515**928***6,295
Mount Joy borough79***167***1,107***6,925
Mountville borough0***118***158***2,772
New Holland borough261***203***739**4,533
Quarryville borough172***89***237***2,334
Strasburg borough0***33***128***2,930
Terre Hill borough1***0***41***972*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township57***0***6***3,098
Brecknock township28***54***178***7,468
Caernarvon township96***11***27***4,374
Clay township0***0***237***6,580
Colerain township0***13***0***3,865
Conestoga township86***41***132***3,473
Conoy township0***39***151***3,266
Drumore township0***14***45***2,479
Earl township60***41***41***6,920
East Cocalico township119***61***345***10,332
East Donegal township34***179***538***7,967
East Drumore township77***12***116***3,669
East Earl township79***149***1***6,403
East Hempfield township1,130**742*1,910*22,853
East Lampeter township371***2,064*3,214*13,313
Eden township6***2***5***2,210
Elizabeth township68***0***0***3,765
Ephrata township256***105***464***9,577
Fulton township0***32***439***2,698
Lancaster township1,164**1,498**4,888*11,990
Leacock township0***32***91***5,549
Little Britain township0***10***355***3,772
Manheim township2,666*1,136**4,89336,268
Manor township846***402***2,657*18,197
Martic township24***16***31***5,023
Mount Joy township202***48***823***9,589
Paradise township10***107***679**5,063
Penn township89***31***92***9,751
Pequea township143***73***254***5,178
Providence township0***11***73***6,639
Rapho township214***55***173***11,304
Sadsbury township0***9***219***3,300
Salisbury township0***214***293***10,950
Strasburg township0***0***34***4,407
Upper Leacock township352***301***973**7,424
Warwick township238***325***802***17,651
West Cocalico township0***61***228***7,330
West Donegal township0***146***294***8,494
West Earl township472***9***577***7,519
West Hempfield township508***483***1,865*14,633
West Lampeter township459**515***954***15,104
Berks County5,83121,06899,460322,910
Chester County33,65829,30240,883431,632
Cumberland County12,99511,29712,076221,159
Dauphin County16,31952,79829,871190,327
Lebanon County2,2283,01420,729119,157
York County6,71327,48138,943386,877

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Decreasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Maintaining
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...