Demographics
Population by Race/Ethnicity

Increasing


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How does our county compare?

From 2000 to 2014-18, Lancaster County's Hispanic population more than doubled - a 109% increase. Its African American and Asian American population increased by 81% and 78% respectively. The county's white population increased 11%. Despite these shifts, white people still outnumbered Hispanic people, the next largest subgroup, by a margin of about 9 to 1.

The growth in Lancaster County's Hispanic population outpaced the nation, but was slightly lower than the state and lower than all other neighboring counties. Lancaster County experienced the fourth largest growth rate among African Americans (81%) behind Lebanon (181%), York (91%), and Cumberland (84%).

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania104%16%147%-3%
Lancaster County84%70%119%10%
Lancaster City93%*26%33%-0%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough4,867%***4,800%***858%***71%
Akron borough-80%***27%***176%***2%
Christiana boroughN/A***171%***-71%***-20%
Columbia borough-26%***152%*315%*-9%
Denver township309%***48%***107%***13%
East Petersburg borough27%***482%***218%***-12%
Elizabethtown borough-14%***246%***81%**-6%
Ephrata borough-64%***252%**274%*-1%
Lititz borough49%***608%***319%***0%
Manheim borough-100%***-100%***5%***2%
Marietta borough-100%***19%***196%***-15%
Millersville borough155%***31%***414%***-8%
Mount Joy borough132%***321%***288%***9%
Mountville borough-79%***-13%***96%***18%
New Holland borough-70%***62%***62%*7%
Quarryville borough3,800%***1,133%***442%***20%
Strasburg borough-100%***50%***3,217%***8%
Terre Hill boroughN/A***-100%***148%***-5%*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart townshipN/A***-29%***575%***10%
Brecknock township-72%***105%***245%***15%
Caernarvon township936%***-10%***7%***11%
Clay township-100%***56%***117%***35%
Colerain township-100%***-32%***-100%***21%
Conestoga township1,333%***-83%***489%***-1%
Conoy township-100%***6,800%***850%***6%
Drumore township-100%***0%***469%***19%
Earl township-77%***232%***121%***17%
East Cocalico township-35%***79%***594%***8%
East Donegal township-10%***173%***228%***48%
East Drumore township2,320%***88%***197%***3%
East Earl township429%***-100%***105%***20%
East Hempfield township47%**107%*202%*10%
East Lampeter township124%**463%**240%*7%
Eden township50%***-22%***144%***25%
Elizabeth township618%***-100%***-71%***-0%
Ephrata township-38%***169%***281%**26%
Fulton township-100%***-53%***1,679%***-2%
Lancaster township194%**59%*260%8%
Leacock township-100%***85%***610%***17%
Little Britain township-100%***-48%***-100%***22%
Manheim township104%149%**422%11%
Manor township202%***241%***390%**12%
Martic township-100%***-54%***49%***5%
Mount Joy township41%***145%***848%***34%
Paradise township-100%***245%***1,124%***13%
Penn township481%***-56%***640%***28%
Pequea township193%***-76%***1,247%***16%
Providence township429%***-100%***102%***3%
Rapho township-74%***36%***313%***42%
Sadsbury township-100%***-25%***92%***11%
Salisbury township-2%***113%***219%***12%
Strasburg township-100%***-100%***-100%***8%
Upper Leacock township30%***293%***231%**1%
Warwick township45%***212%***194%***22%
West Cocalico township-100%***200%***155%***6%
West Donegal township-100%***1,278%***291%***33%
West Earl township151%***304%***424%***18%
West Hempfield township55%***33%***101%**6%
West Lampeter township522%***-31%***141%***17%
Berks County61%59%151%2%
Chester County253%9%141%12%
Cumberland County227%103%265%8%
Dauphin County168%27%159%-2%
Lebanon County96%124%219%6%
York County102%84%210%10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania449,3201,419,582971,81310,155,004
Lancaster County12,48722,10258,450475,443
Lancaster City2,681*10,00423,07434,562
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough149***49***115***2,035
Akron borough11***28***248***3,967
Christiana borough4***57***13***867
Columbia borough31***1,151*1,920*8,567
Denver township135***40***157***3,633
East Petersburg borough62***349***404***3,710
Elizabethtown borough126***370***311**10,806
Ephrata borough50***296**1,361*12,570
Lititz borough118***283***574***8,779
Manheim borough0***0***85***4,723
Marietta borough0***80***151***2,201
Millersville borough222***439***1,017***6,627
Mount Joy borough79***421***810***7,026
Mountville borough5***28***131***2,736
New Holland borough66***84***531*4,939
Quarryville borough195***111***244***2,312
Strasburg borough0***24***398***2,959
Terre Hill borough0***0***57***1,161*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township30***17***27***3,267
Brecknock township14***45***221***7,526
Caernarvon township114***19***30***4,679
Clay township0***14***63***6,822
Colerain township0***15***0***3,849
Conestoga township86***2***218***3,647
Conoy township0***69***247***3,227
Drumore township0***6***91***2,632
Earl township16***123***146***7,043
East Cocalico township143***84***951***10,307
East Donegal township28***112***315***7,790
East Drumore township121***30***86***3,592
East Earl township111***0***78***6,717
East Hempfield township807**670*1,794*21,924
East Lampeter township826**1,610**1,779*13,335
Eden township3***7***44***2,298
Elizabeth township79***0***14***3,765
Ephrata township91***94***541**9,746
Fulton township0***17***605***2,705
Lancaster township858**1,434*4,84912,678
Leacock township0***37***206***5,611
Little Britain township0***12***0***4,204
Manheim township2,1491,221**4,86134,806
Manor township628***761***1,843**17,748
Martic township0***11***101***5,137
Mount Joy township120***49***1,043***10,350
Paradise township0***100***416***5,226
Penn township308***27***466***9,155
Pequea township79***5***606***4,937
Providence township74***0***123***6,676
Rapho township18***34***285***11,927
Sadsbury township0***6***23***3,312
Salisbury township48***162***345***10,923
Strasburg township0***0***0***4,312
Upper Leacock township397***401***883**7,688
Warwick township192***234***709***18,351
West Cocalico township0***66***191***7,280
West Donegal township0***248***180***8,515
West Earl township361***97***534***7,687
West Hempfield township361***377***1,390**14,995
West Lampeter township491***72***545***14,971
Berks County6,10821,93891,381335,300
Chester County29,89629,60138,901435,062
Cumberland County11,69310,23310,516218,352
Dauphin County13,19854,07526,948189,980
Lebanon County2,0943,47219,028120,188
York County6,60725,93835,063390,226

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...