Economy
Employer Size

Maintaining


Employer Size, 2018

What does this measure?

Employers grouped by the number of people employed, and presented as a share of businesses with employees.

Why is this important?

Viewing businesses, or employers, by size gives insight into the composition of a community's economic profile. An area dominated by large employers may have different priorities, strengths and challenges from an area with more small or medium employers, for example.

How does our county compare?

In 2018, just under half (47%) of businesses in Lancaster County employed 1-4 people, 21% employed 5-9 people, 15% employed 10-19 people and the remaining 17% employed 20 people or more. Only 3% of employers, fewer than 400 businesses, had 100 or more employees. This is similar to the employer distribution throughout the state and nation, although Lancaster County seems to feature slightly more large employers and somewhat fewer very small employers than both. This represents very little change for Lancaster County since 2000.

This percentage split by size is similar for surrounding counties, although Chester has somewhat more (54%) of the smallest (1-4 person) businesses and proportionally fewer (18%) 5-9 person businesses.

Notes about the data

Data is from the U.S. Census Bureau's County Business Patterns. Not included are self-employed individuals, employees of private households, railroad employees, agricultural production employees and most government employees.

Employer Size, 2018
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Pennsylvania51%20%14%10%3%3%
Lancaster County47%21%15%11%3%3%
Chester County54%18%13%10%3%3%
York County46%20%15%12%4%4%
Berks County48%21%14%10%3%3%
Cumberland County46%21%15%11%4%3%
Lebanon County48%22%14%10%3%3%
Dauphin County46%20%14%12%4%4%

Source: County Business Patterns




Number of Employers by Size, 2018
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Pennsylvania154,29659,37841,16230,0269,9958,635
Lancaster County6,2372,7591,9651,392451398
Chester County7,8652,6211,8371,433479383
York County3,9451,7431,3151,020303314
Berks County3,9941,7391,177870284271
Cumberland County2,8401,266900678240204
Lebanon County1,2955963832737783
Dauphin County3,1471,368994840264247

Source: County Business Patterns




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...