Economy
Employer Size

Maintaining


Employer Size, 2018

What does this measure?

Employers grouped by the number of people employed, and presented as a share of businesses with employees.

Why is this important?

Viewing businesses, or employers, by size gives insight into the composition of a community's economic profile. An area dominated by large employers may have different priorities, strengths and challenges from an area with more small or medium employers, for example.

How does our county compare?

In 2018, just under half (47%) of businesses in Lancaster County employed 1-4 people, 21% employed 5-9 people, 15% employed 10-19 people and the remaining 17% employed 20 people or more. Only 3% of employers, fewer than 400 businesses, had 100 or more employees. This is similar to the employer distribution throughout the state and nation, although Lancaster County seems to feature slightly more large employers and somewhat fewer very small employers than both. This represents very little change for Lancaster County since 2000.

This percentage split by size is similar for surrounding counties, although Chester has somewhat more (54%) of the smallest (1-4 person) businesses and proportionally fewer (18%) 5-9 person businesses.

Notes about the data

Data is from the U.S. Census Bureau's County Business Patterns. Not included are self-employed individuals, employees of private households, railroad employees, agricultural production employees and most government employees.

Employer Size, 2018
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Pennsylvania51%20%14%10%3%3%
Lancaster County47%21%15%11%3%3%
Chester County54%18%13%10%3%3%
York County46%20%15%12%4%4%
Berks County48%21%14%10%3%3%
Cumberland County46%21%15%11%4%3%
Lebanon County48%22%14%10%3%3%
Dauphin County46%20%14%12%4%4%

Source: County Business Patterns




Number of Employers by Size, 2018
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Pennsylvania154,29659,37841,16230,0269,9958,635
Lancaster County6,2372,7591,9651,392451398
Chester County7,8652,6211,8371,433479383
York County3,9451,7431,3151,020303314
Berks County3,9941,7391,177870284271
Cumberland County2,8401,266900678240204
Lebanon County1,2955963832737783
Dauphin County3,1471,368994840264247

Source: County Business Patterns




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Maintaining
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Decreasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Maintaining
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...