Community

Increasing


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic right of all citizens and indicates the citizenry's interest, commitment and belief in the value of participating in our political process.

How does our county compare?

In 2024, 66% of voting-age people in Lancaster County cast votes in the election, similar to the statewide rate of 67% and higher than the rate in 2008.

Since 2012, voter participation in Lancaster was at its lowest during the 2014 midterms, at 35%, the same as Pennsylvania's rate.

During the 2024 election, voter participation in Lancaster was lower than in Chester (74%), Cumberland (68%) and York counties (67%), and higher than in Berks (61%), Dauphin (65%) and Lebanon (65%).

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
20082012201420162018202020222024
Pennsylvania61%57%35%60%49%67%52%67%
Lancaster County60%56%35%59%49%66%52%66%
Dauphin County64%59%38%62%51%66%51%65%
Lebanon County58%54%35%58%45%65%51%65%
Cumberland County62%58%39%62%52%69%54%68%
York County59%56%36%60%48%67%52%67%
Berks County58%54%32%57%44%62%46%61%
Chester County69%66%40%68%59%76%60%74%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




Number of People who Voted
20082012201420162018202020222024
Pennsylvania5,995,1375,742,0403,495,8666,115,4025,012,5556,915,2835,366,1797,034,206
Lancaster County228,137222,436140,773241,112202,224280,239224,268289,257
Dauphin County129,529124,00879,487130,872108,549147,368114,398149,526
Lebanon County58,29756,58036,36761,84549,10871,65256,46673,692
Cumberland County113,304110,81474,936121,617104,478141,595116,002148,396
York County194,210189,229121,990205,986168,978238,471186,476249,210
Berks County180,000170,320101,845183,065144,426205,540154,818209,838
Chester County254,354251,973155,798268,800236,775314,502258,025324,964

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...