Community
Voter Participation Rate

Decreasing


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic right of all citizens and indicates the citizenry's interest, commitment and belief in the value of participating in our political process.

How does our county compare?

In 2018, 49% of voting-age people in Lancaster County cast votes in the election, identical to the statewide rate of 49%.

During the 2016 presidential election, voter participation in Lancaster was above the U.S., at 59%, and just under the statewide rate of 60%. Since 2000, voter participation in Lancaster was at its lowest during the 2014 midterms, at 35%, the same as Pennsylvania's rate.

During the 2018 election, voter participation was higher than Lancaster than in Berks (44%), Lebanon (45%) and York (48%) counties. It was below Chester (59%), Cumberland (52%), and Dauphin (51%).

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
200020022004200620082012201420162018
Pennsylvania52%38%60%42%61%57%35%60%49%
Lancaster County51%36%61%40%60%56%35%59%49%
Cumberland County53%39%61%44%62%58%39%62%52%
York County50%34%59%40%59%56%36%60%48%
Dauphin County53%41%62%44%64%59%38%62%51%
Chester County58%43%67%49%69%66%40%68%59%
Lebanon County50%39%58%40%58%54%35%58%45%
Berks County48%36%56%39%58%54%32%57%44%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




Number of People who Voted
200020022004200620082012201420162018
Pennsylvania4,912,1853,581,9895,765,7644,092,6525,995,1375,742,0403,495,8666,115,4025,012,555
Lancaster County175,317126,549221,278150,602228,137222,436140,773241,112202,224
Cumberland County88,06266,752106,08278,926113,304110,81474,936121,617104,478
York County144,24499,921179,269125,868194,210189,229121,990205,986168,978
Dauphin County100,65879,764121,20887,005129,529124,00879,487130,872108,549
Chester County187,562142,814230,823173,397254,354251,973155,798268,800236,775
Lebanon County45,88036,14655,66539,58858,29756,58036,36761,84549,108
Berks County135,163102,528164,487116,933180,000170,320101,845183,065144,426

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...