Community
Voter Participation Rate

Increasing


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic right of all citizens and indicates the citizenry's interest, commitment and belief in the value of participating in our political process.

How does our county compare?

In 2020, 67% of voting-age people in Lancaster County cast votes in the election, similar to the statewide rate of 68%.

During the 2020 presidential election, voter participation in Lancaster was above the U.S., at 62%, and just under the statewide rate of 68%. Since 2000, voter participation in Lancaster was at its lowest during the 2018 midterms, at 49%, the same as Pennsylvania's rate.

During the 2020 presidential election , voter participation was higher in Lancaster than in Berks (63%) and Lebanon (65%) counties. It was below Chester (77%), Cumberland (69%), Dauphin (68%), and York (68%).

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
2000200220042006200820122014201620182020
Pennsylvania52%38%60%42%61%57%35%60%49%68%
Lancaster County51%36%61%40%60%56%35%59%49%67%
Chester County58%43%67%49%69%66%40%68%59%77%
Lebanon County50%39%58%40%58%54%35%58%45%65%
Berks County48%36%56%39%58%54%32%57%44%63%
Dauphin County53%41%62%44%64%59%38%62%51%68%
Cumberland County53%39%61%44%62%58%39%62%52%69%
York County50%34%59%40%59%56%36%60%48%68%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




Number of People who Voted
2000200220042006200820122014201620182020
Pennsylvania4,912,1853,581,9895,765,7644,092,6525,995,1375,742,0403,495,8666,115,4025,012,5556,915,283
Lancaster County175,317126,549221,278150,602228,137222,436140,773241,112202,224280,239
Chester County187,562142,814230,823173,397254,354251,973155,798268,800236,775314,502
Lebanon County45,88036,14655,66539,58858,29756,58036,36761,84549,10871,652
Berks County135,163102,528164,487116,933180,000170,320101,845183,065144,426205,540
Dauphin County100,65879,764121,20887,005129,529124,00879,487130,872108,549147,368
Cumberland County88,06266,752106,08278,926113,304110,81474,936121,617104,478141,595
York County144,24499,921179,269125,868194,210189,229121,990205,986168,978238,471

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...