Demographics
Foreign-Born Population

Increasing


Foreign-Born Population

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The percentage of the population in a region that is foreign-born, which includes anyone who is not a U.S. citizen at birth. People who become U.S. citizens through naturalization are considered foreign-born.

Why is this important?

Foreign-born Americans and their descendants have historically been a main driver of population growth, and that role will only increase in the future. According to the Pew Research Center, new immigrants and their children and grandchildren accounted for 55% of the U.S. population increase from 1965 to 2015, from 193 million to 324 million. Pew projects the population will grow to 441 million in 2065, and 88% of the increase is linked to future immigrants and their descendants. This measure also is a reflection of the composition of a community, which can offer insight into its levels of diversity.

How does our county compare?

In 2014-18, 5% of Lancaster County's population was foreign-born, up 2 percentage points from 2000. This was slightly lower than Pennsylvania, at 7%, and 8 percentage points lower than the nation, at 13%.

Among neighboring counties, there were smaller foreign-born populations in Lebanon and York (both 4%). There were larger foreign-born populations in the City of Lancaster (12%) and the counties of Chester (10%), Berks (7%), Dauphin (7%) and Cumberland (6%). The largest increases in this population from 2000 to 2014-18 were in the City of Lancaster and Chester County (up 5 and 4 percentage points respectively), with the other counties increased by 3 percentage points or less in the same time period.

Notes on the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Foreign-Born Population
20002009-132014-18
Pennsylvania4%6%7%
Lancaster County3%4%5%
Lancaster City7%9%12%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough1%2%***4%***
Akron borough5%6%***6%***
Columbia borough1%3%***4%**
Denver township2%4%***
East Petersburg borough2%5%***4%***
Elizabethtown borough4%2%**4%**
Ephrata borough5%6%**5%**
Lititz borough2%4%***5%**
Manheim borough2%3%***0%***
Marietta borough1%0%***1%***
Millersville borough3%3%**5%***
Mount Joy borough2%2%***5%***
Mountville borough3%11%***10%***
New Holland borough7%12%**4%***
Quarryville borough1%6%***5%***
Strasburg borough3%4%***2%***
Terre Hill borough3%3%***2%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township0%4%***
Brecknock township4%3%***2%***
Caernarvon township1%1%***1%***
Clay township1%4%**6%***
Colerain township1%1%***0%***
Conestoga township1%3%***1%***
Conoy township1%3%***1%***
Drumore township1%1%***
Earl township2%4%***1%***
East Cocalico township4%4%**8%***
East Donegal township2%2%***1%***
East Drumore township2%0%***1%***
East Earl township0%2%***2%***
East Hempfield township4%5%*6%*
East Lampeter township5%7%*11%*
Eden township1%0%***0%***
Elizabeth township1%1%***1%***
Ephrata township2%5%**4%*
Fulton township1%3%***2%***
Lancaster township5%8%*9%*
Leacock township0%0%***4%***
Little Britain township0%2%***3%***
Manheim township5%7%9%
Manor township2%5%*4%**
Martic township3%1%***1%***
Mount Joy township1%4%***4%**
Paradise township1%0%***2%***
Penn township2%3%***3%***
Pequea township1%3%***2%***
Providence township1%2%***0%***
Rapho township1%1%***1%***
Sadsbury township2%1%***0%***
Salisbury township1%1%***1%***
Strasburg township0%1%***0%***
Upper Leacock township5%6%**
Warwick township2%4%**3%**
West Cocalico township1%1%***0%***
West Donegal township1%1%***2%***
West Earl township2%8%***3%***
West Hempfield township3%5%**4%**
West Lampeter township2%1%***2%**
Berks County4%7%7%
Chester County5%9%10%
Cumberland County3%5%6%
Dauphin County4%6%7%
Lebanon County2%4%4%
York County2%3%4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Foreign-Born People
20002009-132014-18
Pennsylvania508,291759,837865,720
Lancaster County15,03723,49227,089
Lancaster City3,7385,4636,916
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough740***93***
Akron borough219236***225***
Columbia borough146345***389**
Denver township61148***
East Petersburg borough73237***186***
Elizabethtown borough473240**455**
Ephrata borough614751**664**
Lititz borough172402***440**
Manheim borough115141***19***
Marietta borough1612***18***
Millersville borough258287**388***
Mount Joy borough149189***373***
Mountville borough61320***275***
New Holland borough380660**198***
Quarryville borough19145***150***
Strasburg borough80123***61***
Terre Hill borough3242***21***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township15138***
Brecknock township300213***122***
Caernarvon township3439***30***
Clay township55245**378***
Colerain township2541***9***
Conestoga township41122***56***
Conoy township38101***40***
Drumore township1423***
Earl township101264***76***
East Cocalico township426367**791***
East Donegal township95153***96***
East Drumore township6014***32***
East Earl township20156***109***
East Hempfield township8531,163*1,454*
East Lampeter township7401,098*1,798*
Eden township136***9***
Elizabeth township3149***59***
Ephrata township167512**416*
Fulton township3185***52***
Lancaster township6321,272*1,532*
Leacock township2013***197***
Little Britain township768***117***
Manheim township1,6992,7243,679
Manor township383894*912**
Martic township13638***76***
Mount Joy township104382***407**
Paradise township5915***91***
Penn township158266***254***
Pequea township47136***101***
Providence township87137***16***
Rapho township121160***146***
Sadsbury township5043***8***
Salisbury township113118***167***
Strasburg township721***19***
Upper Leacock township419552**
Warwick township313682**644**
West Cocalico township6694***24***
West Donegal township6298***208***
West Earl township147594***232***
West Hempfield township380829**612**
West Lampeter township313225***358**
Berks County16,03228,13631,086
Chester County23,77045,15749,664
Cumberland County6,92312,53315,713
Dauphin County10,21416,19220,467
Lebanon County2,9074,8965,636
York County8,28015,01017,483

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...