Demographics
Change in Population by Age and Gender

Increasing





Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by gender and age.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The age distribution of a population affects a community's character and the services that it requires. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs now and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How does our county compare?

From 2000 to 2014-18 in Lancaster County, there was more growth in older age brackets among both men and women. There was a 44% increase in the population of women 85 and older and 43% between 60 and 84. Among men, the greatest increases were in the age brackets of 85 or older (93%) and 60-84 (55%). While the population 85 and older increased significantly among men than women, there were more 85 plus women than men (9,000 and 5,000 respectively). Both genders had much smaller increases in the age brackets of 20-39 (7% for women, 9% for men).

The age brackets of 40-59 and 60-84 increased for both genders in Lancaster County and neighboring counties. Pennsylvania and the U.S. were generally similar to Lancaster County, with some exceptions. For example, the population of women aged 60-84 increased 19% statewide, and 43% at the county level, which is closer to the nation's 44% increase over the same time period.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2016-20
FemaleMale
Pennsylvania-8%-9%
Lancaster County2%2%
Lancaster City-8%-13%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough222%*91%*
Akron borough-0%*7%*
Christiana borough-2%*-32%*
Columbia borough-28%*0%
Denver township-2%*27%*
East Petersburg borough-20%**-18%**
Elizabethtown borough-9%-15%*
Ephrata borough6%9%
Lititz borough-8%*18%*
Manheim borough-4%*6%**
Marietta borough-25%*-23%*
Millersville borough-7%*-23%*
Mount Joy borough-21%*37%**
Mountville borough43%**11%**
New Holland borough18%*10%**
Quarryville borough29%*65%*
Strasburg borough-3%**-4%*
Terre Hill borough-34%**4%**
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township31%*-10%
Brecknock township-8%*-17%*
Caernarvon township7%0%*
Clay township1%*15%*
Colerain township23%8%*
Conestoga township-34%*-29%**
Conoy township-7%*-10%*
Drumore township10%*27%*
Earl township-6%*3%
East Cocalico township-20%-20%*
East Donegal township52%*14%*
East Drumore township14%*-11%*
East Earl township-13%*-24%*
East Hempfield township-5%-21%
East Lampeter township45%19%
Eden township21%*56%*
Elizabeth township-13%*-12%*
Ephrata township10%*-16%
Fulton township39%*-0%*
Lancaster township33%*32%*
Leacock township4%*21%
Little Britain township-44%**-37%**
Manheim township16%8%
Manor township27%*12%*
Martic township-4%*12%*
Mount Joy township-2%*51%*
Paradise township19%*25%*
Penn township-11%*31%*
Pequea township-7%*9%*
Providence township-23%*-5%*
Rapho township-15%*6%
Sadsbury township13%*28%
Salisbury township-1%20%
Strasburg township2%*16%*
Upper Leacock township-4%*3%
Warwick township2%7%
West Cocalico township12%**5%*
West Donegal township-5%*-6%*
West Earl township33%*2%
West Hempfield township-4%-18%
West Lampeter township16%*6%
Berks County4%3%
Chester County8%6%
Cumberland County8%8%
Dauphin County2%3%
Lebanon County13%11%
York County6%6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Population by Age and Gender, 2016-20
FemaleMale
Pennsylvania1,463,3011,529,734
Lancaster County69,45072,779
Lancaster City7,9577,929
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough463*291*
Akron borough485*478*
Christiana borough131*102*
Columbia borough986*1,389
Denver township494*612*
East Petersburg borough441**548**
Elizabethtown borough1,5051,227*
Ephrata borough1,7661,940
Lititz borough1,015*1,350*
Manheim borough591*706**
Marietta borough262*298*
Millersville borough1,232*763*
Mount Joy borough672*1,217**
Mountville borough384**323**
New Holland borough740*684**
Quarryville borough348*530*
Strasburg borough382**382*
Terre Hill borough119**216**
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township801*564
Brecknock township1,056*1,045*
Caernarvon township796771*
Clay township822*1,000*
Colerain township744742*
Conestoga township359*405**
Conoy township422*443*
Drumore township424*508*
Earl township1,010*1,096
East Cocalico township1,1621,244*
East Donegal township1,191*964*
East Drumore township583*493*
East Earl township889*808*
East Hempfield township2,5312,246
East Lampeter township2,5722,329
Eden township408*565*
Elizabeth township485*587*
Ephrata township1,431*1,162
Fulton township701*511*
Lancaster township2,104*2,061*
Leacock township959*1,234
Little Britain township352**408**
Manheim township4,8334,700
Manor township2,609*2,585*
Martic township734*975*
Mount Joy township1,117*1,802*
Paradise township875*1,035*
Penn township918*1,407*
Pequea township580*698*
Providence township775*994*
Rapho township1,000*1,436
Sadsbury township666*737
Salisbury township1,7662,355
Strasburg township689*892*
Upper Leacock township1,331*1,485
Warwick township2,2762,606
West Cocalico township1,307**1,238*
West Donegal township834*863*
West Earl township1,372*1,130
West Hempfield township2,1931,959
West Lampeter township1,840*1,711
Berks County52,11254,143
Chester County65,79167,684
Cumberland County29,10429,818
Dauphin County33,12734,927
Lebanon County17,38318,146
York County53,02956,270

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...