Demographics
Change in Population by Age and Gender

Increasing





Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by gender and age.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The age distribution of a population affects a community's character and the services that it requires. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs now and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How does our county compare?

From 2000 to 2014-18 in Lancaster County, there was more growth in older age brackets among both men and women. There was a 44% increase in the population of women 85 and older and 43% between 60 and 84. Among men, the greatest increases were in the age brackets of 85 or older (93%) and 60-84 (55%). While the population 85 and older increased significantly among men than women, there were more 85 plus women than men (9,000 and 5,000 respectively). Both genders had much smaller increases in the age brackets of 20-39 (7% for women, 9% for men).

The age brackets of 40-59 and 60-84 increased for both genders in Lancaster County and neighboring counties. Pennsylvania and the U.S. were generally similar to Lancaster County, with some exceptions. For example, the population of women aged 60-84 increased 19% statewide, and 43% at the county level, which is closer to the nation's 44% increase over the same time period.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2014-18
FemaleMale
Pennsylvania-3%-7%
Lancaster County8%2%
Lancaster City0%-7%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough166%*94%*
Akron borough0%*0%*
Columbia borough-5%1%
Denver township6%*17%*
East Petersburg borough-22%**-27%*
Elizabethtown borough-4%-8%
Ephrata borough4%12%
Lititz borough5%-26%
Manheim borough-0%*-9%*
Marietta borough-6%*-24%*
Millersville borough1%*-14%
Mount Joy borough5%*0%*
Mountville borough95%**62%**
New Holland borough23%*-12%*
Quarryville borough73%56%*
Strasburg borough-12%*12%*
Terre Hill borough7%**22%*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township3%-9%
Brecknock township-3%*-27%*
Caernarvon township6%0%
Clay township23%13%*
Colerain township20%*27%
Conestoga township-12%*-29%*
Conoy township10%*-10%*
Drumore township11%*4%*
Earl township3%-10%*
East Cocalico township-9%-23%
East Donegal township47%*53%
East Drumore township6%*7%*
East Earl township2%*10%*
East Hempfield township4%-7%
East Lampeter township43%10%
Eden township1%*19%
Elizabeth township17%*-22%*
Ephrata township6%1%
Fulton township13%19%
Lancaster township32%67%
Leacock township6%-1%
Little Britain township-24%*3%*
Manheim township14%11%
Manor township35%1%
Martic township-4%*-12%*
Mount Joy township38%13%*
Paradise township27%38%
Penn township-4%*37%
Pequea township-26%*6%*
Providence township-12%*-31%*
Rapho township15%3%
Sadsbury township25%43%
Salisbury township10%11%
Strasburg township2%*-4%*
Upper Leacock township-0%-4%
Warwick township0%15%
West Cocalico township16%*-3%*
West Donegal township9%*-6%*
West Earl township27%-8%
West Hempfield township-5%-11%
West Lampeter township-5%8%
Berks County10%3%
Chester County15%6%
Cumberland County12%5%
Dauphin County6%1%
Lebanon County18%11%
York County10%7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Population by Age and Gender, 2014-18
FemaleMale
Pennsylvania1,479,3911,548,182
Lancaster County69,69072,952
Lancaster City8,1008,772
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough335*304*
Akron borough457*489*
Columbia borough1,2471,377
Denver township497*544*
East Petersburg borough438**505*
Elizabethtown borough1,5521,360
Ephrata borough1,7121,963
Lititz borough1,051860
Manheim borough583*597*
Marietta borough306*293*
Millersville borough1,258*848
Mount Joy borough860*888*
Mountville borough434**436**
New Holland borough759*516*
Quarryville borough455480*
Strasburg borough351*423*
Terre Hill borough165**243*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township601607
Brecknock township1,014*918*
Caernarvon township752777
Clay township939969*
Colerain township710*865
Conestoga township455*381*
Conoy township458*446*
Drumore township408*417*
Earl township1,014990*
East Cocalico township1,2791,185
East Donegal township1,099*1,332
East Drumore township545*588*
East Earl township992*1,189*
East Hempfield township2,5712,663
East Lampeter township2,4072,198
Eden township330*432
Elizabeth township626*507*
Ephrata township1,3831,344
Fulton township516601
Lancaster township2,2142,308
Leacock township946986
Little Britain township451*665*
Manheim township4,5884,826
Manor township2,6042,373
Martic township718*759*
Mount Joy township1,5311,279*
Paradise township8431,148
Penn township959*1,460
Pequea township408*689*
Providence township805*715*
Rapho township1,2581,395
Sadsbury township690756
Salisbury township1,8152,200
Strasburg township703*755*
Upper Leacock township1,3181,399
Warwick township2,0612,888
West Cocalico township1,224*1,167*
West Donegal township940*866*
West Earl township1,2331,026
West Hempfield township2,1342,083
West Lampeter township1,4571,802
Berks County52,36254,488
Chester County66,09568,321
Cumberland County28,80329,225
Dauphin County33,14034,472
Lebanon County17,22118,031
York County52,91556,547

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...