Demographics
Population by Age

Increasing


Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How does our county compare?

The population of Lancaster County has been aging. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 48% between 2000 and 2014-18. The population aged 85 and older grew 59% during the same period. By comparison, the population aged 40 to 59 grew by 10%, while there was only a slight increase of 8% among people 20 to 39 and those under 20 grew by 5%. Since 2000, people under age 20 have been the largest single age group in Lancaster County with 143,000 people, followed by those between the ages of 20 and 39 and people between 40 and 59, with approximately 135,000 people in each group respectively.

One of the most dramatic age shifts in a particular locality has been in Chester County, where those aged 85 and older, and those 60 to 84 increased by 83% and 67%, respectively. The City of Lancaster is one of the few localities to experience a decline in an age group, specifically those under 20 which has declined by 4% while Lebanon County had a growth of 14% in the under 20 category.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Pennsylvania-5%-0%3%26%40%
Lancaster County5%8%10%48%59%
Lancaster City-4%6%12%22%9%*
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough126%*87%79%34%*267%***
Akron borough0%8%-11%-3%-1%***
Columbia borough-2%-2%-2%12%38%*
Denver township11%-11%28%57%154%**
East Petersburg borough-25%*-12%11%29%*54%***
Elizabethtown borough-6%-2%9%1%-61%**
Ephrata borough9%-9%10%20%-6%**
Lititz borough-12%-6%7%33%-6%*
Manheim borough-5%18%-2%-5%*86%***
Marietta borough-15%-11%4%31%44%***
Millersville borough-6%6%12%13%104%**
Mount Joy borough2%31%24%19%120%***
Mountville borough77%*-44%**34%*21%*166%***
New Holland borough6%*-11%*-4%52%23%***
Quarryville borough64%62%4%15%138%***
Strasburg borough-1%1%6%10%64%***
Terre Hill borough16%*-7%*-25%*44%*11%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township-4%20%-5%44%152%***
Brecknock township-16%1%46%46%67%***
Caernarvon township3%0%-4%79%106%***
Clay township18%39%-5%110%N/A***
Colerain township24%4%11%42%-9%***
Conestoga township-20%-18%5%92%-28%***
Conoy township-1%5%5%67%*239%***
Drumore township7%28%2%79%-100%***
Earl township-4%11%-3%49%309%*
East Cocalico township-16%-3%3%59%209%**
East Donegal township50%54%34%91%767%***
East Drumore township7%-5%*13%15%48%*
East Earl township6%25%19%51%46%***
East Hempfield township-2%22%-13%68%110%*
East Lampeter township25%18%29%33%34%***
Eden township10%2%-9%88%245%***
Elizabeth township-4%-13%-7%82%317%***
Ephrata township3%24%17%112%73%*
Fulton township16%-17%22%62%24%***
Lancaster township48%17%4%24%85%*
Leacock township2%14%-3%65%69%***
Little Britain township-10%*-16%*70%78%*218%***
Manheim township13%14%10%40%23%
Manor township16%34%9%54%83%*
Martic township-9%-25%14%91%98%***
Mount Joy township25%22%53%77%58%***
Paradise township33%7%16%17%207%***
Penn township17%17%15%84%115%*
Pequea township-9%15%-5%68%25%***
Providence township-22%8%-6%64%310%***
Rapho township8%20%19%155%233%**
Sadsbury township34%-1%-14%95%107%***
Salisbury township11%-4%21%63%-29%***
Strasburg township-1%-10%*-3%82%*177%***
Upper Leacock township-2%11%4%39%-30%***
Warwick township8%0%9%115%169%*
West Cocalico township6%-5%5%52%-21%***
West Donegal township1%-17%37%90%302%*
West Earl township8%39%7%53%57%**
West Hempfield township-8%-12%13%78%153%*
West Lampeter township2%19%21%44%21%*
Berks County6%3%13%32%34%
Chester County11%5%17%67%83%
Cumberland County8%10%10%44%63%
Dauphin County4%3%3%36%56%
Lebanon County14%3%9%42%53%
York County8%5%14%54%46%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Pennsylvania3,027,5733,259,3353,411,8482,768,174324,251
Lancaster County142,642135,156135,031111,55213,966
Lancaster City16,87219,73714,0568,169669*
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough639*679602264*44***
Akron borough9461,15891089283***
Columbia borough2,6242,7842,4792,221281*
Denver township1,0418971,096694142**
East Petersburg borough943*1,0161,475986*88***
Elizabethtown borough2,9123,7212,5942,049216**
Ephrata borough3,6753,6903,5822,708147**
Lititz borough1,9112,2322,3382,328479*
Manheim borough1,1801,4191,310874*95***
Marietta borough59974076248723***
Millersville borough2,1063,2521,3281,380278**
Mount Joy borough1,7482,6352,1871,371165***
Mountville borough870*402**882*625*77***
New Holland borough1,275*1,180*1,4351,451114***
Quarryville borough93580950047431***
Strasburg borough77482072754254***
Terre Hill borough408*335*261*249*10***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township1,20889955460358***
Brecknock township1,9321,7912,2631,40277***
Caernarvon township1,5291,0591,0121,094111***
Clay township1,9081,6691,3581,757139***
Colerain township1,57581884255620***
Conestoga township8368211,1701,01826***
Conoy township904846968650*61***
Drumore township8256926384790***
Earl township2,0041,6111,2091,838507*
East Cocalico township2,4642,5762,6982,462281**
East Donegal township2,4312,4462,0301,246104***
East Drumore township1,133746*960715307*
East Earl township2,1811,6161,6141,32886***
East Hempfield township5,2345,9935,8756,364863*
East Lampeter township4,6054,3154,5523,245243***
Eden township76246643039938***
Elizabeth township1,1338271,15181350***
Ephrata township2,7272,5352,4322,231335*
Fulton township1,11766079856726***
Lancaster township4,5224,4263,9593,453685*
Leacock township1,9321,3879301,19086***
Little Britain township1,116*776*1,405806*127***
Manheim township9,4148,25810,6979,6421,735
Manor township4,9775,3515,3094,642408*
Martic township1,4771,0311,62399591***
Mount Joy township2,8102,8743,3681,752114***
Paradise township1,9911,2411,36890692***
Penn township2,4192,0472,2942,361352*
Pequea township1,0971,1761,2531,26840***
Providence township1,5201,7911,8231,667197***
Rapho township2,6532,5073,0553,434190**
Sadsbury township1,44670371355856***
Salisbury township4,0152,5192,8801,93749***
Strasburg township1,458794*1,154811*72***
Upper Leacock township2,7172,3162,0571,73251***
Warwick township4,9494,1304,9304,295427*
West Cocalico township2,3911,8001,8361,30373***
West Donegal township1,8061,3182,2582,409941*
West Earl township2,2592,1471,9971,540329**
West Hempfield township4,2173,6624,8173,328430*
West Lampeter township3,2592,8163,9884,7791,007*
Berks County106,850101,974113,28785,0259,506
Chester County134,416121,637148,345101,92510,833
Cumberland County58,02863,99865,56153,5986,248
Dauphin County67,61270,38073,50956,9756,039
Lebanon County35,25232,25535,83131,7533,583
York County109,462107,511124,05394,0988,890

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...