Demographics
Population by Age

Increasing


Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How does our county compare?

The population of Lancaster County has been aging. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 48% between 2000 and 2014-18. The population aged 85 and older grew 59% during the same period. By comparison, the population aged 40 to 59 grew by 10%, while there was only a slight increase of 8% among people 20 to 39 and those under 20 grew by 5%. Since 2000, people under age 20 have been the largest single age group in Lancaster County with 143,000 people, followed by those between the ages of 20 and 39 and people between 40 and 59, with approximately 135,000 people in each group respectively.

One of the most dramatic age shifts in a particular locality has been in Chester County, where those aged 85 and older, and those 60 to 84 increased by 83% and 67%, respectively. The City of Lancaster is one of the few localities to experience a decline in an age group, specifically those under 20 which has declined by 4% while Lebanon County had a growth of 14% in the under 20 category.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Pennsylvania-8%1%-0%31%42%
Lancaster County2%10%7%56%66%
Lancaster City-11%9%13%24%-3%*
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough155%79%77%*43%*-20%***
Akron borough3%-14%-7%23%-53%***
Christiana borough-18%*-14%*-13%-6%*-16%***
Columbia borough-14%-0%-13%31%63%**
Denver township12%-8%19%45%204%***
East Petersburg borough-19%*-11%*1%*39%*256%***
Elizabethtown borough-12%-6%4%19%-51%**
Ephrata borough7%0%-10%26%67%***
Lititz borough5%1%0%19%-5%*
Manheim borough1%*4%*8%*-8%*-34%***
Marietta borough-24%-14%-14%84%*56%***
Millersville borough-14%*4%50%*-0%136%***
Mount Joy borough8%*21%18%37%123%***
Mountville borough26%*-5%*-5%*48%*327%***
New Holland borough14%*-25%*1%*42%153%***
Quarryville borough49%66%-3%42%-9%***
Strasburg borough-3%*-4%*-9%67%*28%***
Terre Hill borough-14%*5%*-24%*6%*138%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township10%-7%7%*62%*-23%***
Brecknock township-13%10%38%50%*-48%***
Caernarvon township4%7%1%73%-1%***
Clay township8%37%10%109%438%***
Colerain township15%11%-6%95%112%***
Conestoga township-32%*-8%*6%100%*-66%***
Conoy township-8%*-13%*31%*73%*105%***
Drumore township18%19%-10%84%80%***
Earl township-2%9%-8%*61%229%*
East Cocalico township-20%8%1%34%483%***
East Donegal township32%61%53%92%41%***
East Drumore township1%-9%*9%14%115%***
East Earl township-19%19%-1%*161%*73%***
East Hempfield township-13%16%-19%99%123%*
East Lampeter township32%19%22%23%137%***
Eden township39%35%*-26%*70%*167%***
Elizabeth township-13%*-27%*-9%153%*31%***
Ephrata township-4%45%10%118%50%**
Fulton township19%-4%*-10%69%182%***
Lancaster township33%15%2%46%48%*
Leacock township13%29%-14%*43%4%***
Little Britain township-40%*-30%*45%*245%*368%***
Manheim township12%22%9%38%26%
Manor township19%30%10%54%129%*
Martic township5%-37%*17%57%191%**
Mount Joy township25%35%43%73%246%***
Paradise township22%30%*5%31%*30%***
Penn township10%33%16%115%24%**
Pequea township1%35%*-7%68%34%***
Providence township-14%1%-18%88%223%***
Rapho township-4%14%38%171%146%***
Sadsbury township20%3%-16%74%179%***
Salisbury township10%3%13%58%-10%***
Strasburg township10%*-7%*-19%*63%*333%***
Upper Leacock township-0%10%8%25%41%***
Warwick township5%9%12%116%192%*
West Cocalico township8%*-10%2%49%51%***
West Donegal township-6%-18%*37%97%361%*
West Earl township17%49%-6%31%112%**
West Hempfield township-11%-13%3%118%108%**
West Lampeter township11%6%19%46%13%*
Berks County3%2%12%38%47%
Chester County7%7%15%78%95%
Cumberland County8%10%9%51%83%
Dauphin County2%5%1%43%44%
Lebanon County12%5%7%49%46%
York County6%7%10%62%65%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Pennsylvania2,993,0353,274,3253,306,4412,883,315337,769
Lancaster County142,229137,167131,342117,40014,912
Lancaster City15,88620,40213,8448,487702*
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough754660560*304*8***
Akron borough9638851,0191,09346***
Christiana borough233*243*224210*67***
Columbia borough2,3752,8722,1842,511427**
Denver township1,1068871,025692137***
East Petersburg borough989*989*1,319*1,089*121***
Elizabethtown borough2,7323,6172,5312,283282**
Ephrata borough3,7063,9943,0182,781318***
Lititz borough2,3652,3252,2302,113470*
Manheim borough1,297*1,370*1,303*841*41***
Marietta borough560708635685*28***
Millersville borough1,995*3,0411,727*1,268278***
Mount Joy borough1,889*2,5062,0131,618178***
Mountville borough707*641*674*687*141***
New Holland borough1,424*992*1,456*1,412195***
Quarryville borough87881646657129***
Strasburg borough764*742*677764*46***
Terre Hill borough335*371*224*202*31***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township1,365675702*571*24***
Brecknock township2,1011,8602,2251,395*30***
Caernarvon township1,5671,1221,09095485***
Clay township1,8221,6931,5891,661113***
Colerain township1,48679878375555***
Conestoga township764*817*1,2791,016*11***
Conoy township865*718*1,191*632*43***
Drumore township93264356948736***
Earl township2,1061,5021,188*2,000401*
East Cocalico township2,4062,9182,6352,044595***
East Donegal township2,1552,5822,2741,27148***
East Drumore township1,076685*954728422***
East Earl township1,6971,6331,395*2,055*88***
East Hempfield township4,7775,7615,4147,637966*
East Lampeter township4,9014,4074,3133,007375***
Eden township973598*358*368*24***
Elizabeth township1,072*691*1,0961,115*17***
Ephrata township2,5932,9122,2592,359272**
Fulton township1,212729*62557248***
Lancaster township4,1654,5543,6664,087666*
Leacock township2,1931,563815*1,02658***
Little Britain township760*645*1,301*1,353*159***
Manheim township9,5338,54810,5719,8921,705
Manor township5,1945,3025,3004,723432*
Martic township1,709828*1,70786793**
Mount Joy township2,9193,1553,2131,687159***
Paradise township1,9101,485*1,2231,023*52***
Penn township2,3252,3152,4312,511242**
Pequea township1,2781,346*1,2751,16047***
Providence township1,7691,6551,5831,832200***
Rapho township2,4362,3353,5943,560207***
Sadsbury township1,40373665161153***
Salisbury township4,1212,7182,6971,82362***
Strasburg township1,581*859*889*853*130***
Upper Leacock township2,8162,3452,1491,512103***
Warwick township4,8824,5055,0254,422417*
West Cocalico township2,545*1,6731,8481,287125***
West Donegal township1,6971,256*2,3742,3841,199*
West Earl township2,5022,3991,6631,388398**
West Hempfield township4,1523,5084,4804,130351**
West Lampeter township3,5512,6723,8335,031859*
Berks County106,255102,118112,12587,86410,700
Chester County133,475123,857144,872108,51511,261
Cumberland County58,92264,54865,38855,4647,165
Dauphin County68,05471,73171,61659,5806,090
Lebanon County35,52932,56635,32633,0493,940
York County109,299109,061120,21898,98710,063

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...