Community
Water Use

Decreasing


Daily Water Use Per Resident

What does this measure?

The average amount of water used daily in a geographic area, expressed as a rate per person.

Why is this important?

Increasingly, communities are struggling to maintain supplies of water that are clean, healthy, and affordable. High water usage may make a region more vulnerable to future water shortages or droughts.

How does our county compare?

At a daily average of 29 gallons, Lancaster County used less water per capita in 2015 than the state, overall, which had an average rate of 41 gallons per capita. Nationally, the usage rate was higher than Lancaster, at 72 gallons per capita, daily.

Lancaster used less water than all comparison counties: Dauphin averaged 46 gallons per resident, per day; Chester used 30, Lebanon used 31; York and Berks used 34; Cumberland used 35 gallons per capita, daily.

Notes about the data

These figures represent freshwater withdrawals from public supply ground water sources only. Data for this indicator are collected and compiled every five years.

Daily Water Use Per Resident
200520102015
Pennsylvania444341
Lancaster County333529
York County373934
Chester County363830
Lebanon County363831
Cumberland County444035
Berks County353734
Dauphin County434346

Source: U.S. Geological Survey
Notes: Rate is gallons used per resident per day.




Total Gallons of Water Used per Day
200520102015
Pennsylvania551,500,000547,890,000522,240,000
Lancaster County16,100,00018,080,00015,410,000
York County15,000,00016,850,00014,880,000
Chester County17,300,00019,090,00015,380,000
Lebanon County4,530,0005,070,0004,220,000
Cumberland County9,880,0009,320,0008,650,000
Berks County14,060,00015,030,00013,960,000
Dauphin County11,040,00011,430,00012,640,000

Source: U.S. Geological Survey




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...