Economy

Increasing


Change in Jobs by Sector, 2024

What does this measure?

The net growth or decline in jobs by sector, shown as a percentage gain or loss.

Why is this important?

Job growth by sector is a key indicator of economic vitality, and reveals how the structure of industry and the composition of employment in the county are changing.

How does our county compare?

From 2010 to 2024, total jobs in Lancaster County increased 16%. This was below the U.S. rate (21%) but above Pennsylvania's overall rate (10%). Among the county's larger sectors, jobs were up 47% in Natural Resources, 40% in Construction, 31% in Health Care and Social Assistance, and 29% in Professional and Business Services. Trade, Transportation, and Utilities had the largest absolute number increase in jobs during this period, gaining over 58,000 jobs, followed by Health Care and Social Assistance, which gained over 43,600 jobs.

All neighboring counties had increases in total jobs, ranging from 7% in Chester to 15% in Cumberland. Every county also saw large declines in Information jobs during this period, except for Chester, which saw a 34% increase.

Notes about the data

Data is from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Employment is reported by place of work, not place of residence. This dataset does not include sole proprietors/self-employed individuals, including farmers.

Change in Jobs by Sector, 2024
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
Pennsylvania20%-4%9%-6%23%-2%13%0%-0%12%21%5%10%
Lancaster County40%26%6%5%31%-39%18%3%47%33%29%12%16%
Berks County14%-84%-14%-17%23%-27%11%14%1%9%10%9%8%
Chester County38%6%20%-1%21%34%26%-12%-21%4%8%-11%7%
Cumberland County20%138%-24%-3%52%-57%15%12%39%16%24%23%15%
Dauphin County15%9%-37%-9%56%-49%-3%7%-69%6%11%18%8%
Lebanon County44%476%3%9%15%-22%27%10%77%15%8%21%14%
York County23%-20%7%-5%22%-57%8%1%30%11%18%17%9%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Total Jobs by Sector, 2024
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
Pennsylvania269,523492,452339,963237,3131,154,51294,395571,292563,76748,897207,742843,7231,195,0666,019,836
Lancaster County18,8954,1979,1654,48643,6772,07225,48237,2153,7798,34223,77058,177252,045
Berks County7,4602,2185,5764,45329,42887414,96531,4772,6885,48819,83336,438173,692
Chester County12,59018,48027,1154,75436,3276,41422,67117,8914,8619,38046,39041,663251,284
Cumberland County5,1108,2607,4837,57721,5661,07811,7998,9064734,87920,04839,348137,668
Dauphin County6,05211,4967,36623,79339,4781,46618,82512,4472456,13821,79936,955190,296
Lebanon County2,1813,8001,2592,9439,1473064,5719,5294691,5333,59913,98853,500
York County11,7401,7595,3887,69327,48285115,89832,8141,0486,71218,81742,053182,614

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




INDICATORS TREND


Loading...