Health
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity

Increasing


Mortality Rate by Race/Ethnicity, 2020

What does this measure?

The number of deaths broken down by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 100,000 population.

Why is this important?

Mortality rates are a measure of the overall health of a community, which is affected by a wide variety of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, economic status and other societal influences including structural racism.

How does our county compare?

African Americans in Lancaster County had the highest mortality rate in 2020, at 840 per 100,000 people, higher than whites (772) and Hispanics (748). Rates among African Americans and whites in Lancaster County were lower than the state rates, while Lancaster's rate among Hispanics was similar to the state's (740).

Among comparison counties, Lancaster had a lower morality rate among African Americans than York (1,150), Dauphin (1,087), and Chester (1,055). Lancaster also had a lower mortality rate among Hispanics compared to surrounding counties with the exception of Chester which had a rate of 539 per 100,000.

Why do these disparities exist?

Except at the very oldest ages, African Americans have the highest death rates of any of America's racial and ethnic groups. Much of this can be attributed to inequalities in economic status, education and occupation -- all of which are related to the risk of mortality. Structural racism drives several key social determinants of health, such as lower levels of income and generational wealth; less access to healthy food, water and public spaces; environmental damage; and the stress of prolonged discrimination. Black Americans receive less and lower-quality care for conditions like cancer, heart problems, pneumonia, prenatal and maternal health, and overall preventive health.

Notes about the data

Data come from a federal government survey designed to collect scientific data on health risks and behaviors. The data reported are for moving three-year averages. Berks and Schuylkill county data is combined by the survey and reported together. Similarly, Dauphin and Lebanon counties and Carbon, Lehigh, and Northampton counties are reported as groups of counties.

Rates are age-adjusted, meaning adjusted to account for differences in age distributions across geographies. Data is not available when count is less than 10, data or population is not available, or population estimate is less than 10. Rates based on small numbers are considered unreliable for analysis.

Mortality Rate by Race/Ethnicity, 2020
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoTotalWhite
Pennsylvania436.31,184.0739.8890.2851.7
Lancaster County840.1747.5796.9771.9
Chester County309.11,055.2539.1721.9708.9
York County1,149.6960.7861.8835.6
Dauphin County1,086.6816.2863.3789.1
Berks County708.0781.0834.0809.8
Lebanon County986.1886.6
Cumberland County780.0

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Health
Notes: 100,000 population, age-adjusted




Total Deaths by Race/Ethnicity, 2020
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoTotalWhite
Pennsylvania1,61317,1024,315155,551133,122
Lancaster County1612626,0715,653
Chester County573211144,6784,219
York County2581575,0074,615
Dauphin County5341253,0332,302
Berks County1553964,6184,238
Lebanon County1011,813
Cumberland County2,775

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Health
Notes: These data were provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Health. The Department specifically disclaims responsibility for any analyses, interpretations, or conclusions.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Decreasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Maintaining
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...