Demographics
People with Disabilities

Increasing


People with Disabilities

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in or out (+/- sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The percentage of the people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How does our county compare?

In 2014-18, Lancaster County's population of people with disabilities was 12%, up 1 percentage point from 2009-13. This is on par with national, state, and neighboring counties, with the exception of Chester County which has a slightly smaller percentage of people with disabilities at 9%. The City of Lancaster has the highest percentage of people with disabilities at 17%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2009-132014-18
Pennsylvania13%14%
Lancaster County11%12%
Lancaster City15%17%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough7%**9%*
Akron borough15%*10%*
Columbia borough13%17%
Denver township8%*10%*
East Petersburg borough11%*12%*
Elizabethtown borough9%14%
Ephrata borough9%15%
Lititz borough14%14%
Manheim borough9%*15%*
Marietta borough14%*14%*
Millersville borough11%14%*
Mountville borough18%*14%**
New Holland borough13%*16%*
Quarryville borough10%*11%*
Strasburg borough8%*9%*
Terre Hill borough11%**9%**
Mount Joy borough12%*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township4%*8%*
Brecknock township9%*8%*
Caernarvon township9%*12%*
Clay township9%*11%*
Conestoga township9%*11%*
Conoy township6%**12%*
Drumore township8%*10%*
Earl township12%*14%*
East Cocalico township9%*11%
East Donegal township10%*9%*
East Drumore township11%*13%*
East Earl township9%*7%*
East Lampeter township11%12%
Eden township7%*10%*
Elizabeth township5%**5%**
Ephrata township11%*8%
Fulton township10%*13%*
Lancaster township15%11%
Leacock township6%*8%*
Little Britain township13%*12%**
Manheim township10%10%
Manor township11%12%
Martic township9%*12%*
Mount Joy township8%*7%*
Paradise township8%*10%*
Penn township11%*10%*
Pequea township9%*10%*
Providence township11%*16%*
Rapho township9%12%
Sadsbury township8%*8%*
Salisbury township9%*8%*
Strasburg township7%**6%**
Upper Leacock township11%10%*
Warwick township9%10%
West Cocalico township8%*9%*
West Donegal township14%*17%
West Hempfield township9%13%
West Lampeter township14%14%
Colerain township6%*
East Hempfield township13%
West Earl township10%*
Berks County13%14%
Chester County8%9%
Cumberland County11%12%
Dauphin County12%13%
Lebanon County12%13%
York County12%14%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2009-132014-18
Pennsylvania1,651,7331,751,584
Lancaster County55,26763,802
Lancaster City8,5039,722
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough118**206*
Akron borough565*413*
Columbia borough1,3361,746
Denver township305*373*
East Petersburg borough512*558*
Elizabethtown borough1,0351,570
Ephrata borough1,2472,052
Lititz borough1,3081,299
Manheim borough419*736*
Marietta borough364*362*
Millersville borough8711,156*
Mountville borough515*406**
New Holland borough701*888*
Quarryville borough266*307*
Strasburg borough222*262*
Terre Hill borough149**116**
Mount Joy borough933*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township139*273*
Brecknock township625*570*
Caernarvon township424*570*
Clay township580*724*
Conestoga township326*417*
Conoy township203**419*
Drumore township196*274*
Earl township839*953*
East Cocalico township933*1,111
East Donegal township804*769*
East Drumore township391*487*
East Earl township576*447*
East Lampeter township1,7831,966
Eden township151*201*
Elizabeth township180**198**
Ephrata township1,009*824
Fulton township304*416*
Lancaster township2,3231,858
Leacock township337*433*
Little Britain township544*493**
Manheim township3,6204,027
Manor township2,2422,435
Martic township491*628*
Mount Joy township826*732*
Paradise township433*576*
Penn township934*948*
Pequea township404*463*
Providence township742*1,144*
Rapho township9581,447
Sadsbury township257*265*
Salisbury township990*958*
Strasburg township304**267**
Upper Leacock township922853*
Warwick township1,6731,863
West Cocalico township567*651*
West Donegal township1,065*1,358
West Hempfield township1,3742,088
West Lampeter township2,0672,230
Colerain township247*
East Hempfield township3,204
West Earl township787*
Berks County52,78455,721
Chester County37,98144,752
Cumberland County25,59727,908
Dauphin County33,11934,904
Lebanon County15,31018,058
York County52,53359,799

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...