Demographics
People with Disabilities

Maintaining


People with Disabilities

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in or out (+/- sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The percentage of the people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How does our county compare?

In 2014-18, Lancaster County's population of people with disabilities was 12%, up 1 percentage point from 2009-13. This is on par with national, state, and neighboring counties, with the exception of Chester County which has a slightly smaller percentage of people with disabilities at 9%. The City of Lancaster has the highest percentage of people with disabilities at 17%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2011-152016-20
Pennsylvania13%14%
Lancaster County11%11%
Lancaster City16%17%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough8%**6%**
Akron borough11%*13%*
Christiana borough9%**19%*
Columbia borough14%19%
Denver township9%*9%*
East Petersburg borough11%*16%*
Elizabethtown borough14%12%*
Ephrata borough12%18%
Lititz borough17%11%*
Manheim borough13%*11%*
Marietta borough13%*16%*
Millersville borough10%*13%*
Mount Joy borough10%*13%*
Mountville borough19%*8%**
New Holland borough17%*14%*
Quarryville borough11%*13%*
Strasburg borough8%*9%*
Terre Hill borough10%**13%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township5%*10%*
Brecknock township7%*7%*
Caernarvon township9%*11%*
Clay township10%*11%*
Colerain township8%*8%*
Conestoga township9%*12%**
Conoy township10%*12%**
Drumore township10%*13%*
Earl township10%*12%*
East Cocalico township9%*10%
East Donegal township10%*8%*
East Drumore township10%*17%**
East Earl township8%*9%***
East Hempfield township9%13%
East Lampeter township12%10%
Eden township7%*7%*
Elizabeth township7%**6%***
Ephrata township10%*9%
Fulton township11%*11%*
Lancaster township15%10%
Leacock township6%*5%*
Little Britain township12%**15%*
Manheim township10%10%
Manor township11%10%
Martic township12%*11%*
Mount Joy township7%*8%*
Paradise township7%*9%*
Penn township11%*6%*
Pequea township11%*10%**
Providence township14%*14%*
Rapho township11%10%*
Sadsbury township7%*9%*
Salisbury township9%8%*
Strasburg township6%**7%**
Upper Leacock township9%9%*
Warwick township10%9%
West Cocalico township7%**7%*
West Donegal township14%*18%*
West Earl township11%*5%*
West Hempfield township11%11%*
West Lampeter township13%13%
Berks County13%14%
Chester County8%9%
Cumberland County11%12%
Dauphin County13%13%
Lebanon County13%13%
York County13%14%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2011-152016-20
Pennsylvania1,696,2501,761,383
Lancaster County59,29461,765
Lancaster City9,0739,677
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough155**129**
Akron borough424*513*
Christiana borough73**162*
Columbia borough1,4661,893
Denver township324*324*
East Petersburg borough490*719*
Elizabethtown borough1,5841,336*
Ephrata borough1,6492,445
Lititz borough1,4901,022*
Manheim borough650*535*
Marietta borough338*422*
Millersville borough830*1,051*
Mount Joy borough806*1,069*
Mountville borough538*223**
New Holland borough931*770*
Quarryville borough292*352*
Strasburg borough238*275*
Terre Hill borough147**147***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township167*342*
Brecknock township494*557*
Caernarvon township434*497*
Clay township633*743*
Colerain township288*319*
Conestoga township348*454**
Conoy township346*431**
Drumore township252*348*
Earl township712*845*
East Cocalico township948*1,085
East Donegal township832*695*
East Drumore township382*618**
East Earl township516*613***
East Hempfield township2,2273,255
East Lampeter township2,0711,781
Eden township146*155*
Elizabeth township257**228***
Ephrata township1,020*899
Fulton township341*339*
Lancaster township2,4201,628
Leacock township339*286*
Little Britain township523**638*
Manheim township3,9494,113
Manor township2,1682,129
Martic township606*597*
Mount Joy township709*861*
Paradise township397*534*
Penn township964*615*
Pequea township497*500**
Providence township964*978*
Rapho township1,2511,219*
Sadsbury township243*310*
Salisbury township1,025947*
Strasburg township256**296**
Upper Leacock township835804*
Warwick township1,8561,744
West Cocalico township484**509*
West Donegal township1,103*1,502*
West Earl township888*422*
West Hempfield township1,8591,807*
West Lampeter township2,0462,058
Berks County53,59857,961
Chester County41,21246,754
Cumberland County26,43929,551
Dauphin County36,08135,270
Lebanon County16,88318,661
York County56,41760,428

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...