Economy
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work

Increasing


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017

What does this measure?

The proportion of workers who came into or left a region for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How does our county compare?

In 2017, 34% of Lancaster County residents commuted outside the county for work, up 11 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller proportion of residents than in neighboring counties. Also in 2017, 32% of people who worked in Lancaster County had traveled there from another county, an increase of 8 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller percentage than every neighboring county.

In the City of Lancaster, 80% of residents commuted outside the city for work in 2017, a rise of 6 percentage points since 2002. Also in 2017, 85% of workers in the city had traveled there from elsewhere, up 2 percentage points since 2002.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Data for this indicator are released annually in the third quarter.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania6%7%
Lancaster County32%34%
Lancaster City85%80%
Cumberland County62%53%
Dauphin County62%50%
Chester County57%57%
Lebanon County49%63%
York County39%48%
Berks County38%44%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania293,111352,225
Lancaster County67,34873,081
Lancaster City26,79618,960
Cumberland County70,64247,808
Dauphin County84,99050,633
Chester County124,626123,100
Lebanon County19,00933,996
York County59,99887,538
Berks County56,68074,712

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...