Economy
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work

Increasing


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2018

What does this measure?

The proportion of workers who came into or left a region for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How does our county compare?

In 2018, 34% of Lancaster County residents commuted outside the county for work, up 10 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller proportion of residents than in neighboring counties. In 2018, 32% of people who worked in Lancaster County had traveled there from another county, an increase of 8 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller percentage than every neighboring county.

In the City of Lancaster, 80% of residents commuted outside the city for work in 2018, a rise of 5 percentage points since 2002. Also in 2018, 85% of workers in the city had traveled there from elsewhere.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Data for this indicator are released annually in the third quarter.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2018
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania6%7%
Lancaster County32%34%
Lancaster City85%80%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough97%98%
Akron borough90%97%
Christiana borough96%98%
Columbia borough81%92%
Denver township91%96%
East Petersburg borough98%98%
Elizabethtown borough85%93%
Ephrata borough89%92%
Lititz borough88%90%
Manheim borough90%93%
Marietta borough88%96%
Millersville borough91%97%
Mount Joy borough90%92%
Mountville borough99%100%
New Holland borough92%87%
Quarryville borough93%95%
Strasburg borough92%97%
Terre Hill borough99%100%
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township89%94%
Brecknock township81%90%
Caernarvon township80%90%
Clay township88%93%
Colerain township80%93%
Conestoga township73%95%
Conoy township81%95%
Drumore township84%93%
Earl township90%82%
East Cocalico township92%87%
East Donegal township91%95%
East Drumore township87%88%
East Earl township90%84%
East Hempfield township93%86%
East Lampeter township93%86%
Eden township90%98%
Elizabeth township87%95%
Ephrata township92%92%
Fulton township85%96%
Lancaster township93%96%
Leacock township83%73%
Little Britain township79%95%
Manheim township90%85%
Manor township88%94%
Martic township78%96%
Mount Joy township89%93%
Paradise township87%90%
Penn township89%87%
Pequea township88%94%
Providence township87%95%
Rapho township88%93%
Sadsbury township89%92%
Salisbury township82%87%
Strasburg township89%92%
Upper Leacock township94%86%
Warwick township87%90%
West Cocalico township85%95%
West Donegal township92%86%
West Earl township93%93%
West Hempfield township92%94%
West Lampeter township88%92%
Berks County39%45%
Chester County58%57%
Cumberland County62%53%
Dauphin County62%50%
Lebanon County49%63%
York County39%48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2018
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania299,695357,907
Lancaster County68,74574,161
Lancaster City27,23819,279
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough473773
Akron borough4891,923
Christiana borough231419
Columbia borough1,6184,268
Denver township8181,778
East Petersburg borough1,4041,952
Elizabethtown borough1,9784,442
Ephrata borough4,3876,099
Lititz borough2,9173,562
Manheim borough1,3862,056
Marietta borough4071,253
Millersville borough7142,722
Mount Joy borough2,5253,409
Mountville borough4081,264
New Holland borough4,0252,380
Quarryville borough701941
Strasburg borough3891,158
Terre Hill borough160502
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township434914
Brecknock township1,2242,688
Caernarvon township6831,560
Clay township1,4362,666
Colerain township3101,080
Conestoga township2081,614
Conoy township3141,432
Drumore township298719
Earl township4,2061,997
East Cocalico township6,2543,874
East Donegal township1,6923,514
East Drumore township1,2121,249
East Earl township3,4682,082
East Hempfield township18,8158,336
East Lampeter township14,4646,152
Eden township178787
Elizabeth township5951,688
Ephrata township3,6923,917
Fulton township228941
Lancaster township3,4236,998
Leacock township2,2861,223
Little Britain township2391,231
Manheim township21,88213,749
Manor township3,6268,360
Martic township3332,064
Mount Joy township2,7624,389
Paradise township1,4371,801
Penn township4,1463,449
Pequea township8372,005
Providence township1,0602,646
Rapho township2,6764,697
Sadsbury township7851,010
Salisbury township2,5063,540
Strasburg township1,0531,514
Upper Leacock township7,7743,147
Warwick township5,5697,172
West Cocalico township1,0083,066
West Donegal township4,9162,727
West Earl township2,7222,807
West Hempfield township5,2166,980
West Lampeter township3,7595,413
Berks County58,71776,013
Chester County126,743124,558
Cumberland County71,52148,394
Dauphin County86,64152,067
Lebanon County19,60534,641
York County60,74088,409

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...