Economy
Change in Total Agricultural Sales

Increasing


Change in Total Agricultural Sales

What does this measure?

The percent change in total agricultural sales from 2002 levels, after adjusting for inflation.

Why is this important?

The cash income the farm sector receives from commodity sales is the lifeblood of this sector.

How does our county compare?

Lancaster County agricultural sales have grown 39% since 2002. This is similar to Pennsylvania's overall growth rates for sales, but below U.S. average growth of 42% since 2002. Likewise, it is at the lower end for sales growth in comparison to neighboring counties.

However, this may be due to the fact that Lancaster already has a much larger agricultural presence than surrounding counties. With $1.5 billion in sales in 2017, it accounted for almost 20% of Pennsylvania's total agricultural sales, more than double the amount of the nearest neighboring county by volume (Chester, at $740 million).

Notes about the data

Data is from the Unites States Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Census of Agriculture. This Census is administered every five years on years ending two and seven. Agricultural sales figures are in constant 2019 dollars.

Change in Total Agricultural Sales
2002200720122017
Pennsylvania0%18%36%34%
Lancaster County0%17%45%39%
Chester County0%27%37%39%
York County0%25%24%30%
Cumberland County0%28%71%79%
Dauphin County0%55%107%47%
Lebanon County0%17%43%35%
Berks County0%11%44%42%

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture
Notes: Per Farm




Total Agricultural Sales
2002200720122017
Pennsylvania$6,049,590,701$7,162,374,958$8,240,901,191$8,092,415,987
Lancaster County$1,134,534,426$1,321,984,490$1,642,387,496$1,571,997,471
Chester County$535,431,593$682,218,082$735,750,189$743,094,939
York County$209,796,483$262,182,146$260,634,424$272,143,497
Cumberland County$127,433,432$163,748,862$217,532,378$228,598,785
Dauphin County$66,062,963$102,201,396$136,505,031$97,074,982
Lebanon County$271,577,652$317,005,950$388,543,098$365,884,050
Berks County$407,826,206$453,554,373$588,729,096$578,499,058

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture
Notes: Figures in 2019 dollars.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...