Racial Equity
Population by Race/Ethnicity

Increasing


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How does our county compare?

From 2000 to 2014-18, Lancaster County's Hispanic population more than doubled - a 109% increase. Its African American and Asian American population increased by 81% and 78% respectively. The county's white population increased 11%. Despite these shifts, white people still outnumbered Hispanic people, the next largest subgroup, by a margin of about 9 to 1.

The growth in Lancaster County's Hispanic population outpaced the nation, but was slightly lower than the state and lower than all other neighboring counties. Lancaster County experienced the fourth largest growth rate among African Americans (81%) behind Lebanon (181%), York (91%), and Cumberland (84%).

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania98%17%131%-1%
Lancaster County78%81%109%11%
Lancaster City78%*36%33%2%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown boroughN/A***2,150%***315%***65%
Akron borough-50%***-47%***306%***0%
Columbia borough0%***223%*243%*-11%
Denver township431%***125%***128%***13%
East Petersburg borough5%***53%***296%**-3%
Elizabethtown borough47%***630%**158%**-8%
Ephrata borough-50%***734%**147%*-1%
Lititz borough233%***142%***235%***1%
Manheim borough-100%***N/A***59%***-2%
Marietta borough-100%***40%***390%***-5%
Millersville borough128%***46%**129%***-1%
Mount Joy boroughN/A***136%***324%*11%
Mountville borough-66%***659%***88%***10%
New Holland borough-63%***1,473%***-14%***5%
Quarryville boroughN/A***1,433%***439%***26%
Strasburg borough2%***150%***464%***4%
Terre Hill borough-100%***N/A***157%***0%*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart townshipN/A***-30%***N/A***7%
Brecknock township76%***-100%***63%***13%
Caernarvon township-100%***0%***1,033%***13%
Clay townshipN/A***N/A***122%***27%
Colerain townshipN/A***63%***-100%***18%
Conestoga township108%***-97%***N/A***2%
Conoy township-100%***N/A***559%***10%
Drumore township-55%***300%***331%***16%
Earl townshipN/A***223%***-1%***17%
East Cocalico township-42%***6%***640%***7%
East Donegal township189%***233%***458%**46%
East Drumore township-100%***475%***18%***9%
East Earl townshipN/A***-45%***161%***17%
East Hempfield township50%**176%**240%10%
East Lampeter township144%**960%*142%**10%
Eden townshipN/A***153%***536%***10%
Elizabeth township123%***-100%***-77%***2%
Ephrata township-19%***850%***297%**26%
Fulton townshipN/A***75%***280%***13%
Lancaster township207%*82%*245%2%
Leacock township332%***N/A***1,870%***10%
Little Britain townshipN/A***-67%***-100%***24%
Manheim township165%183%*340%8%
Manor township59%***264%*410%**20%
Martic township-100%***-100%***150%***6%
Mount Joy township156%***680%***1,245%***32%
Paradise township-100%***229%***212%***16%
Penn township2,444%***46%***348%***23%
Pequea township550%***-96%***450%***11%
Providence township-32%***-100%***1,514%***5%
Rapho township-92%***64%***445%***41%
Sadsbury township-58%***-80%***70%***19%
Salisbury township-32%***44%***267%***13%
Strasburg townshipN/A***-100%***-100%***8%
Upper Leacock township43%***159%***161%**4%
Warwick township132%***79%***371%**16%
West Cocalico township-100%***-100%***284%***6%
West Donegal township-58%***740%***1,090%***32%
West Earl township-23%***1,967%***173%***22%
West Hempfield township-34%***16%***116%*8%
West Lampeter township97%***183%***725%**18%
Berks County62%66%135%4%
Chester County206%16%136%14%
Cumberland County193%84%209%8%
Dauphin County127%27%128%0%
Lebanon County75%181%192%6%
York County114%91%183%11%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania427,8921,423,319905,15610,341,442
Lancaster County11,69123,02855,213476,443
Lancaster City2,154*10,91222,91635,550
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough172***45***54***1,969
Akron borough27***9***361***3,936
Columbia borough67***1,372*1,418*8,402
Denver township85***27***242***3,677
East Petersburg borough58***161***448**4,133
Elizabethtown borough331***445**358**10,560
Ephrata borough90***267**972*12,750
Lititz borough193***80***385***8,944
Manheim borough0***58***132***4,584
Marietta borough0***56***152***2,497
Millersville borough230***439**416***7,237
Mount Joy borough89***241***832*7,300
Mountville borough11***167***177***2,520
New Holland borough84***173***275***4,901
Quarryville borough11***92***329***2,442
Strasburg borough46***25***327***2,819
Terre Hill borough0***9***59***1,210*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township34***23***172***3,251
Brecknock township139***0***173***7,311
Caernarvon township0***10***68***4,779
Clay township226***100***109***6,460
Colerain township0***13***0***3,787
Conestoga township27***1***190***3,747
Conoy township0***21***145***3,296
Drumore township5***8***69***2,592
Earl township18***113***153***6,986
East Cocalico township123***76***969***10,201
East Donegal township81***60***201**7,790
East Drumore township0***23***20***3,832
East Earl township139***22***185***6,523
East Hempfield township787**869**2,02821,798
East Lampeter township1,012**1,261*1,241**13,775
Eden township6***43***89***2,021
Elizabeth township29***0***8***3,896
Ephrata township81***76***659**9,840
Fulton township0***21***209***3,095
Lancaster township676*1,773*4,81411,877
Leacock township190***49***197***5,274
Little Britain township0***13***0***4,217
Manheim township2,4091,437*4,04733,891
Manor township410***778*1,698**18,850
Martic township0***0***115***5,165
Mount Joy township174***117***592***10,315
Paradise township0***92***215***5,319
Penn township229***146***511***8,743
Pequea township39***2***110***4,749
Providence township39***0***678***6,808
Rapho township7***18***529***11,757
Sadsbury township5***11***39***3,393
Salisbury township84***128***330***10,926
Strasburg township0***0***0***4,289
Upper Leacock township408***228***808**7,924
Warwick township232***215***946**17,429
West Cocalico township0***0***165***7,258
West Donegal township22***126***119***8,565
West Earl township117***124***404***7,888
West Hempfield township173***286***1,366*15,276
West Lampeter township114***99***941**15,274
Berks County5,86721,73984,748344,336
Chester County26,77730,70637,858441,326
Cumberland County10,0789,4029,218218,340
Dauphin County11,43152,69124,440194,998
Lebanon County1,9373,33517,542120,787
York County6,73025,79032,028394,242

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math
Student Performance on Grade 8 English
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math
Student Performance in Grade 11 English
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math
Per-Student Spending
Students Receiving Special Education Services
Rate of Foster Care Admissions
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Plans of High School Graduates
Enrollment in Local Colleges
College Graduation Rates
Brain Drain/Gain
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Average Charitable Giving
Voter Registration Rate
Voter Participation Rate
Age of Housing Stock
Violent Crime Rate
Incarceration Rate
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Population Density
Air Quality
Water Use
Waterways Impaired by Pollution
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age and Gender
Population by Race/Ethnicity
People with Disabilities
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Change in Employment by Sector
Sector Share of Total Jobs
Workers by Occupation
Change in Labor Force
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work
Average Salary by Sector
Change in Average Salary Since 2000
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Employer Size
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector
Change in Total Agricultural Sales
Spending for Local Government
Spending for School Districts
Children Living in Poverty
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Veterans Living in Poverty
Working Poor
Median Household Income by Household Type
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch
Median Home Value
Occupied Housing Units
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Median Rent
Cost of Renting
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity
People Without Health Insurance
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Health Status
Prevalence of Mental Illness
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese
Mortality Rates
Fatal Drug Overdoses
Cancer Incidence
Households With Internet Access
High-Tech Jobs
STEM Graduates
Science and Engineering Research and Development
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Population by Race/Ethnicity
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity


Loading...