Racial Equity
Population by Race/Ethnicity

Increasing


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How does our county compare?

From 2000 to 2014-18, Lancaster County's Hispanic population more than doubled - a 109% increase. Its African American and Asian American population increased by 81% and 78% respectively. The county's white population increased 11%. Despite these shifts, white people still outnumbered Hispanic people, the next largest subgroup, by a margin of about 9 to 1.

The growth in Lancaster County's Hispanic population outpaced the nation, but was slightly lower than the state and lower than all other neighboring counties. Lancaster County experienced the fourth largest growth rate among African Americans (81%) behind Lebanon (181%), York (91%), and Cumberland (84%).

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania104%16%147%-3%
Lancaster County84%70%119%10%
Lancaster City93%*26%33%-0%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough4,867%***4,800%***858%***71%
Akron borough-80%***27%***176%***2%
Christiana boroughN/A***171%***-71%***-20%
Columbia borough-26%***152%*315%*-9%
Denver township309%***48%***107%***13%
East Petersburg borough27%***482%***218%***-12%
Elizabethtown borough-14%***246%***81%**-6%
Ephrata borough-64%***252%**274%*-1%
Lititz borough49%***608%***319%***0%
Manheim borough-100%***-100%***5%***2%
Marietta borough-100%***19%***196%***-15%
Millersville borough155%***31%***414%***-8%
Mount Joy borough132%***321%***288%***9%
Mountville borough-79%***-13%***96%***18%
New Holland borough-70%***62%***62%*7%
Quarryville borough3,800%***1,133%***442%***20%
Strasburg borough-100%***50%***3,217%***8%
Terre Hill boroughN/A***-100%***148%***-5%*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart townshipN/A***-29%***575%***10%
Brecknock township-72%***105%***245%***15%
Caernarvon township936%***-10%***7%***11%
Clay township-100%***56%***117%***35%
Colerain township-100%***-32%***-100%***21%
Conestoga township1,333%***-83%***489%***-1%
Conoy township-100%***6,800%***850%***6%
Drumore township-100%***0%***469%***19%
Earl township-77%***232%***121%***17%
East Cocalico township-35%***79%***594%***8%
East Donegal township-10%***173%***228%***48%
East Drumore township2,320%***88%***197%***3%
East Earl township429%***-100%***105%***20%
East Hempfield township47%**107%*202%*10%
East Lampeter township124%**463%**240%*7%
Eden township50%***-22%***144%***25%
Elizabeth township618%***-100%***-71%***-0%
Ephrata township-38%***169%***281%**26%
Fulton township-100%***-53%***1,679%***-2%
Lancaster township194%**59%*260%8%
Leacock township-100%***85%***610%***17%
Little Britain township-100%***-48%***-100%***22%
Manheim township104%149%**422%11%
Manor township202%***241%***390%**12%
Martic township-100%***-54%***49%***5%
Mount Joy township41%***145%***848%***34%
Paradise township-100%***245%***1,124%***13%
Penn township481%***-56%***640%***28%
Pequea township193%***-76%***1,247%***16%
Providence township429%***-100%***102%***3%
Rapho township-74%***36%***313%***42%
Sadsbury township-100%***-25%***92%***11%
Salisbury township-2%***113%***219%***12%
Strasburg township-100%***-100%***-100%***8%
Upper Leacock township30%***293%***231%**1%
Warwick township45%***212%***194%***22%
West Cocalico township-100%***200%***155%***6%
West Donegal township-100%***1,278%***291%***33%
West Earl township151%***304%***424%***18%
West Hempfield township55%***33%***101%**6%
West Lampeter township522%***-31%***141%***17%
Berks County61%59%151%2%
Chester County253%9%141%12%
Cumberland County227%103%265%8%
Dauphin County168%27%159%-2%
Lebanon County96%124%219%6%
York County102%84%210%10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Pennsylvania449,3201,419,582971,81310,155,004
Lancaster County12,48722,10258,450475,443
Lancaster City2,681*10,00423,07434,562
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough149***49***115***2,035
Akron borough11***28***248***3,967
Christiana borough4***57***13***867
Columbia borough31***1,151*1,920*8,567
Denver township135***40***157***3,633
East Petersburg borough62***349***404***3,710
Elizabethtown borough126***370***311**10,806
Ephrata borough50***296**1,361*12,570
Lititz borough118***283***574***8,779
Manheim borough0***0***85***4,723
Marietta borough0***80***151***2,201
Millersville borough222***439***1,017***6,627
Mount Joy borough79***421***810***7,026
Mountville borough5***28***131***2,736
New Holland borough66***84***531*4,939
Quarryville borough195***111***244***2,312
Strasburg borough0***24***398***2,959
Terre Hill borough0***0***57***1,161*
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township30***17***27***3,267
Brecknock township14***45***221***7,526
Caernarvon township114***19***30***4,679
Clay township0***14***63***6,822
Colerain township0***15***0***3,849
Conestoga township86***2***218***3,647
Conoy township0***69***247***3,227
Drumore township0***6***91***2,632
Earl township16***123***146***7,043
East Cocalico township143***84***951***10,307
East Donegal township28***112***315***7,790
East Drumore township121***30***86***3,592
East Earl township111***0***78***6,717
East Hempfield township807**670*1,794*21,924
East Lampeter township826**1,610**1,779*13,335
Eden township3***7***44***2,298
Elizabeth township79***0***14***3,765
Ephrata township91***94***541**9,746
Fulton township0***17***605***2,705
Lancaster township858**1,434*4,84912,678
Leacock township0***37***206***5,611
Little Britain township0***12***0***4,204
Manheim township2,1491,221**4,86134,806
Manor township628***761***1,843**17,748
Martic township0***11***101***5,137
Mount Joy township120***49***1,043***10,350
Paradise township0***100***416***5,226
Penn township308***27***466***9,155
Pequea township79***5***606***4,937
Providence township74***0***123***6,676
Rapho township18***34***285***11,927
Sadsbury township0***6***23***3,312
Salisbury township48***162***345***10,923
Strasburg township0***0***0***4,312
Upper Leacock township397***401***883**7,688
Warwick township192***234***709***18,351
West Cocalico township0***66***191***7,280
West Donegal township0***248***180***8,515
West Earl township361***97***534***7,687
West Hempfield township361***377***1,390**14,995
West Lampeter township491***72***545***14,971
Berks County6,10821,93891,381335,300
Chester County29,89629,60138,901435,062
Cumberland County11,69310,23310,516218,352
Dauphin County13,19854,07526,948189,980
Lebanon County2,0943,47219,028120,188
York County6,60725,93835,063390,226

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math
Student Performance on Grade 8 English
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math
Student Performance in Grade 11 English
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math
Per-Student Spending
Students Receiving Special Education Services
Rate of Foster Care Admissions
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Plans of High School Graduates
Enrollment in Local Colleges
College Graduation Rates
Brain Drain/Gain
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Average Charitable Giving
Voter Registration Rate
Voter Participation Rate
Age of Housing Stock
Violent Crime Rate
Incarceration Rate
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Population Density
Air Quality
Water Use
Waterways Impaired by Pollution
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age and Gender
Population by Race/Ethnicity
People with Disabilities
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Change in Employment by Sector
Sector Share of Total Jobs
Workers by Occupation
Change in Labor Force
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work
Average Salary by Sector
Change in Average Salary Since 2000
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Employer Size
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector
Change in Total Agricultural Sales
Spending for Local Government
Spending for School Districts
Children Living in Poverty
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Veterans Living in Poverty
Working Poor
Median Household Income by Household Type
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch
Median Home Value
Occupied Housing Units
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Median Rent
Cost of Renting
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity
People Without Health Insurance
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Health Status
Prevalence of Mental Illness
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese
Mortality Rates
Fatal Drug Overdoses
Cancer Incidence
Households With Internet Access
High-Tech Jobs
STEM Graduates
Science and Engineering Research and Development
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Population by Race/Ethnicity
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity


Loading...