Health
Cancer Incidence

Decreasing


Cancer Incidence

What does this measure?

The age-adjusted rate of all new cancers diagnosed per 10,000 residents, averaged over three years.

Why is this important?

Cancer is one of the leading causes of death in the United States, and the second highest cause of death in Pennsylvania behind diseases of the heart. High incidence rates can indicate particularly high rates of cancer, environmental or behavior risks of cancers, or better diagnosis of cancers.

How does our county compare?

In 2015-17, Lancaster County's cancer incidence rate was 45 per 10,000 residents, slightly lower than the state with 47 per 10,000. The number of new cancers diagnosed in 2015-17 was 9,175 in Lancaster and 234,440 in the state.

Lancaster County's cancer incidence rate in 2015-17 was slightly lower than all other surrounding counties with the exception of Cumberland County (42 per 10,000).

Notes about the data

Rates have been adjusted for differences in age among the geographies. These data were provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Health. The Department specifically disclaims responsibility for any analyses, interpretations, or conclusions.

Cancer Incidence
2006-082007-092008-102009-112010-122011-132012-142013-152014-162015-17
Pennsylvania50504949484847474747
Lancaster County47474544434443444545
Dauphin County46464646464545464646
Lebanon County48474747474645454646
York County50494848484846474847
Cumberland County44464748464443434242
Chester County51515049474746474746
Berks County49484848474746474647

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Health
Notes: Rate per 10,000 residents. Numbers are age-adjusted.




Average Annual Cancer Cases
2006-082007-092008-102009-112010-122011-132012-142013-152014-162015-17
Pennsylvania221,194222,931223,398225,902225,478227,163226,546230,368232,781234,438
Lancaster County7,8777,9557,9028,0208,0628,2888,3148,5278,8569,175
Dauphin County4,0274,0234,1454,2844,3104,3464,3824,5754,6594,698
Lebanon County2,2472,2932,3592,4112,4552,4182,3912,4442,5322,536
York County7,0827,0587,0867,3067,4187,5197,4497,7277,9067,926
Cumberland County3,5163,7253,9624,1044,0283,9753,9503,9954,0484,110
Chester County7,6577,8817,9138,1277,9888,1398,1978,5068,6328,582
Berks County6,6106,5586,6096,8116,8016,9606,8717,0757,0747,353

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Health
Notes: These data were provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Health. The Department specifically disclaims responsibility for any analyses, interpretations, or conclusions.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Maintaining
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Decreasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Maintaining
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...