Community
Age of Housing Stock

Decreasing


Age of Housing Stock, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The age of the housing stock that exists, expressed as a percent built in each decade.

Why is this important?

The age of housing stock gives an indication of supply, demand, local construction levels, and the overall quality of housing available.

How does our county compare?

Fifteen percent of Lancaster County's housing stock has been constructed since the 2000s. This is above the Pennsylvania average of 10%, but below the national average of 18% and puts Lancaster above Berks and Dauphin (both 12%), at the same level as Lebanon (15%) and below Chester (20%), Cumberland (18%) and York (17%).

Twenty-two percent of Lancaster County's housing stock was constructed before the 1940s. This is below the Pennsylvania average of 26%, but above the national average of 13% and puts Lancaster below Berks (27%) and Lebanon (24%), at the same level as Dauphin (22%) and above Chester (14%), Cumberland (17%) and York (19%).

Compared to Lancaster County, the City of Lancaster has higher rates of older housing stock. Only 3% of the City's stock has been constructed since the 2000s and 58% was constructed before 1940.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Age of Housing Stock, 2014-18
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania26%8%14%10%12%10%10%8%2%
Lancaster County22%4%9%8%13%14%14%11%4%
Lancaster City58%8%11%8%5%4%3%*2%*1%**
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough28%*7%***9%**5%***8%***1%***12%***27%*2%***
Akron borough11%**10%**17%*15%*20%*14%*9%**2%***3%***
Columbia borough53%7%*8%*6%*8%*10%*5%**2%***1%***
Denver township24%*6%***13%*7%**6%**17%*16%*12%**0%***
East Petersburg borough10%**9%***16%**19%*9%***23%*12%*2%***1%***
Elizabethtown borough23%6%*23%9%*9%**10%*10%*8%*3%***
Ephrata borough28%5%*12%*8%*18%10%*15%3%**1%***
Lititz borough30%4%**11%*12%*13%*12%*12%*5%**0%***
Manheim borough54%7%***17%**10%***5%***2%***5%***2%***0%***
Marietta borough61%4%**9%**5%**8%**5%**4%***0%***5%**
Millersville borough16%*6%***21%*12%*13%**13%**8%**5%***5%***
Mount Joy borough31%5%***7%**3%***18%*12%*4%**13%*8%**
Mountville borough33%*1%***13%**4%***6%***15%***13%***12%**3%***
New Holland borough17%*10%**8%***11%**14%**15%*14%**11%**0%***
Quarryville borough22%*8%***12%*7%*6%**5%**14%*23%3%***
Strasburg borough27%*5%***13%*10%*13%*15%*10%*4%**3%***
Terre Hill borough43%*5%***15%***2%***8%***9%***5%***12%***2%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township19%*7%**5%***14%**15%*15%**13%**7%**5%***
Brecknock township15%**6%***4%***9%**6%***17%*26%*15%**2%***
Caernarvon township21%*1%***5%***4%***16%*23%*9%**14%*6%***
Clay township14%*2%***2%***4%**12%**20%*13%*25%*8%**
Colerain township14%**2%***1%***7%**19%*19%*19%*12%**7%***
Conestoga township30%*5%***8%**5%***18%*12%**12%**6%**4%***
Conoy township18%**1%***10%***4%***13%**23%*17%**11%**3%***
Drumore township20%*3%***4%***4%***18%**24%*10%***9%***7%***
Earl township16%*4%***5%***9%**14%*12%**21%*17%*2%***
East Cocalico township11%*2%***14%*7%*13%*19%*21%*10%*3%***
East Donegal township16%*0%***4%***6%**15%*7%***21%*26%*5%**
East Drumore township13%**6%***8%**3%***19%*20%**23%*7%***1%***
East Earl township19%*7%***2%***10%**20%*11%**13%**16%**3%***
East Hempfield township9%*3%**9%*10%*16%19%18%13%4%**
East Lampeter township12%*2%**8%*12%*11%*18%17%*15%*5%**
Eden township19%**2%***3%***4%***19%*16%*19%*14%*4%***
Elizabeth township6%***4%***8%**8%***26%*34%3%***8%***3%***
Ephrata township9%*2%***5%*4%**14%*19%17%*20%9%*
Fulton township22%*1%***7%***5%***16%*13%**16%*14%*6%***
Lancaster township21%6%*11%8%*13%*13%10%*9%*8%*
Leacock township22%*8%**8%**6%**11%**12%**8%***13%**12%**
Little Britain township19%**0%***6%***2%***8%***10%***35%*14%**6%***
Manheim township9%5%*12%11%17%12%15%12%7%*
Manor township11%2%**12%10%11%13%*15%21%4%*
Martic township11%**2%***7%**8%***19%*16%*24%*12%*2%***
Mount Joy township12%*3%***2%***3%***12%*13%*30%17%*8%**
Paradise township23%*4%***5%***11%**10%**11%**13%*17%*6%**
Penn township11%**2%***7%**5%**18%*17%*9%*26%6%**
Pequea township17%*7%**13%*6%**14%*23%*7%**8%**5%***
Providence township5%***4%***2%***5%***18%*23%*18%**15%*11%**
Rapho township16%*2%***7%**5%**19%13%*9%*20%10%*
Sadsbury township16%*5%**6%**9%**23%*18%*10%**10%*2%***
Salisbury township21%3%***4%**7%**13%*16%*19%*13%*5%***
Strasburg township22%**0%***8%***9%***15%*25%*12%**6%***2%***
Upper Leacock township17%*3%***12%*17%12%*9%*20%8%**2%***
Warwick township10%2%***4%*8%*10%23%23%16%4%***
West Cocalico township25%*5%***6%**4%***16%*17%*17%*8%**2%***
West Donegal township14%*2%***5%**9%**16%*9%**28%10%*8%**
West Earl township18%*5%***4%***10%**13%**14%**11%*20%*4%***
West Hempfield township10%*4%**6%*9%*15%*31%18%5%**1%***
West Lampeter township11%*3%**10%*6%*9%*20%20%19%3%**
Berks County27%6%10%9%12%10%12%10%2%
Chester County14%3%9%10%14%16%16%16%4%
Cumberland County17%5%11%11%14%12%13%13%5%
Dauphin County22%6%14%11%13%10%11%9%3%
Lebanon County24%7%12%9%13%9%11%12%3%
York County19%5%11%9%13%11%15%14%3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Housing Units, by Age, 2014-18
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania1,493,582427,320775,965576,665704,497542,606542,968475,083134,913
Lancaster County46,0219,14819,39517,17626,59929,62029,52523,8498,537
Lancaster City13,9441,8742,6451,8431,243954796*505*240**
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough234*61***78**44***71***9***99***222*19***
Akron borough195**173**290*263*340*238*152**32***52***
Columbia borough2,550315*376*299*393*455*232**115***33***
Denver township356*89***193*107**84**248*241*184**0***
East Petersburg borough187**169***319**364*177***443*237*30***18***
Elizabethtown borough1,021255*1,027402*425**446*437*368*117***
Ephrata borough1,659290*740*485*1,071578*872208**84***
Lititz borough1,224178**455*476*505*496*489*196**17***
Manheim borough1,075137***330**196***95***42***90***30***0***
Marietta borough69843**101**60**88**58**46***5***54**
Millersville borough469*176***631*350*378**387**239**150***159***
Mount Joy borough1,127184***252**108***638*423*162**458*282**
Mountville borough380*10***155**47***71***171***152***136**31***
New Holland borough396*240**177***245**330**347*332**256**0***
Quarryville borough213*80***118*65*62**46**138*22430***
Strasburg borough322*62***154*115*157*174*122*45**38***
Terre Hill borough182*20***63***10***32***37***23***51***8***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township193*68**50***143**145*151**125**71**51***
Brecknock township388**172***117***236**162***452*685*394**43***
Caernarvon township332*18***85***57***253*359*135**218*99***
Clay township329*48***54***95**287**490*306*592*196**
Colerain township150**22***11***74**214*205*214*136**80***
Conestoga township494*81***137**76***304*199**195**100**61***
Conoy township230**17***126***58***175**293*222**145**33***
Drumore township169*27***31***37***155**206*88***74***62***
Earl township415*99***134***227**382*313**566*444*65***
East Cocalico township452*79***544*292*503*762*842*390*136***
East Donegal township454*0***129***177**436*201***619*742*140**
East Drumore township178**78***116**46***260*284**324*101***8***
East Earl township400*145***43***203**411*218**265**331**58***
East Hempfield township908*284**984*1,051*1,6872,0121,8911,323371**
East Lampeter township825*156**550*785*740*1,2191,146*1,019*322**
Eden township121**12***18***24***126*106*123*89*29***
Elizabeth township84***55***120**119***363*47847***114***36***
Ephrata township343*89***207*162**544*736647*755347*
Fulton township221*13***68***49***166*135**165*147*57***
Lancaster township1,486447*818558*918*947699*664*584*
Leacock township375*145**140**112**193**202**135***217**206**
Little Britain township288**0***89***23***129***153***534*220**96***
Manheim township1,540739*1,8761,8552,7621,8902,5112,0221,098*
Manor township986153**1,0628769011,109*1,3111,841337*
Martic township205**43***142**148***364*320*459*231*33***
Mount Joy township497*134***98***113***488*560*1,272696*313**
Paradise township402*70***87***198**178**190**236*311*110**
Penn township389**54***238**166**631*595*334*929216**
Pequea township325*145**247*126**266*450*145**157**89***
Providence township144***104***49***152***494*645*493**414*304**
Rapho township769*84***357**245**901637*416*958495*
Sadsbury township147*50**59**85**213*167*97**92*14***
Salisbury township67998***121**217**441*537*628*413*157***
Strasburg township316**0***106***128***214*354*168**91***28***
Upper Leacock township542*79***372*537366*296*629254**77***
Warwick township765124***324*596*7811,7031,7321,183285***
West Cocalico township661*136***161**96***413*443*444*202**44***
West Donegal township458*63***153**292**521*297**925322*271**
West Earl township485*139***112***275**352**389**312*540*122***
West Hempfield township666*264**412*585*964*2,0061,208357**91***
West Lampeter township759*225**716*391*603*1,3511,3691,317191**
Berks County44,93810,64217,34115,19120,54617,09719,98217,4673,564
Chester County27,7545,50617,38019,26627,40831,97731,39331,2447,122
Cumberland County17,5204,74611,27211,10015,13813,07113,47713,4965,384
Dauphin County27,5617,16217,91813,26616,65412,78013,89011,1913,318
Lebanon County13,5123,9936,7445,2407,5445,0946,2886,9681,953
York County35,2279,59319,91016,46224,72020,09826,78625,9794,604

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Maintaining
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Decreasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Maintaining
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...