Community
Age of Housing Stock

Decreasing


Age of Housing Stock, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The age of the housing stock that exists, expressed as a percent built in each decade.

Why is this important?

The age of housing stock gives an indication of supply, demand, local construction levels, and the overall quality of housing available.

How does our county compare?

Eleven percent of Lancaster County's housing stock has been constructed since the 2000s. This is above the Pennsylvania average of 8%, but below the national average of 14% and puts Lancaster above Berks (10%), Dauphin (9%), at the same level as Lebanon (11%) and below Chester (16%), Cumberland (13%) and York (14%).

Twenty-one percent of Lancaster County's housing stock was constructed before the 1940s. This is below the Pennsylvania average of 26%, but above the national average of 12% and puts Lancaster below Berks (27%) and Lebanon (24%), at the same level as Dauphin (21%) and above Chester (13%), Cumberland (16%) and York (19%).

Compared to Lancaster County, the City of Lancaster has higher rates of older housing stock. Only 2% of the City's stock has been constructed since the 2000s and 53% was constructed before 1940.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Age of Housing Stock, 2016-20
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania26%7%14%10%13%10%10%8%3%
Lancaster County21%4%10%8%13%14%14%11%6%
Lancaster City53%9%12%7%7%5%*3%*2%**1%**
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough23%*7%***8%***7%***6%***1%***18%**27%*3%***
Akron borough14%**16%**9%***16%**22%*14%*4%***2%***3%***
Christiana borough56%*10%***7%***12%***7%***3%***2%***4%***1%***
Columbia borough54%6%**7%*9%**7%*8%*6%**2%***0%***
Denver township22%*6%***12%*10%**8%**18%*12%*12%**0%***
East Petersburg borough10%***6%***23%**22%*9%***17%**10%***2%***2%***
Elizabethtown borough23%4%***23%*9%*13%*9%*9%*8%*3%**
Ephrata borough24%6%*12%*8%*16%*14%*13%*3%***4%***
Lititz borough30%4%**11%*9%*12%*13%*16%*4%**1%***
Manheim borough56%*3%***23%*5%***3%***4%***4%***2%***0%***
Marietta borough65%4%***8%**4%***8%**2%***4%***1%***5%**
Millersville borough13%**7%***18%*16%**13%**16%**8%***5%***4%***
Mount Joy borough27%5%***8%**6%***14%*10%**6%**16%*8%**
Mountville borough27%*6%***12%***4%***5%***24%***10%***11%**2%***
New Holland borough20%**10%**12%**7%**13%**14%**12%**11%***2%***
Quarryville borough20%*6%***18%*10%**5%***6%**12%**20%*4%**
Strasburg borough21%*3%***12%**14%***15%*18%*12%**3%***2%***
Terre Hill borough49%*2%***19%***2%***6%***4%***6%***10%***3%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township21%**8%***10%***9%***11%**11%**12%***10%**8%**
Brecknock township13%**9%***4%***7%**8%*26%*20%*12%**2%***
Caernarvon township24%*1%***2%***5%***14%**24%*14%**7%***9%***
Clay township12%***1%***6%***6%**18%**20%*11%**20%*5%**
Colerain township9%**4%***3%***9%***21%*21%**14%**14%**6%***
Conestoga township24%*4%***12%***7%***18%**11%**14%***6%***4%***
Conoy township16%**1%***9%***2%***8%***19%*22%**15%**7%***
Drumore township25%*3%***4%***6%**16%**21%*9%**8%***9%***
Earl township12%*5%***6%***10%**14%**13%**18%*18%*5%***
East Cocalico township12%*2%***10%**11%**12%*18%**21%*9%**4%***
East Donegal township14%**0%***2%***4%***14%*8%***28%*26%*4%***
East Drumore township16%**4%***9%***4%***24%***21%*10%**8%***3%***
East Earl township22%*3%***1%***5%***27%**6%***7%**22%**6%***
East Hempfield township7%*2%***10%*9%*17%*23%16%11%5%*
East Lampeter township12%*2%***6%**10%*9%*18%*21%*13%*7%***
Eden township16%**2%***2%***2%***22%*17%***19%**13%*7%***
Elizabeth township7%***5%***8%***9%***20%*43%*4%***4%***2%***
Ephrata township11%**2%***3%**8%***11%*16%*13%*26%**9%*
Fulton township29%*2%***7%***2%***15%**9%**15%**14%**7%***
Lancaster township23%6%*13%*8%**12%*14%*9%*9%**7%*
Leacock township21%*8%***11%**14%***6%***9%***9%**10%**12%**
Little Britain township16%***1%***7%***4%***22%***3%***32%**10%***4%***
Manheim township8%*4%*12%12%17%11%14%14%8%*
Manor township11%*3%**13%*12%*9%*14%17%*17%*6%**
Martic township12%**4%***5%***3%***14%**20%*22%*11%**8%***
Mount Joy township10%**1%***3%***5%***10%**15%*28%*16%*12%**
Paradise township28%*7%***6%**7%***8%**13%**11%**10%**11%***
Penn township14%*3%***12%**10%***17%*14%**9%**15%*8%**
Pequea township12%**4%***12%*5%**11%*16%*7%**7%***26%**
Providence township6%***1%***4%***4%***16%*23%*20%**13%*12%**
Rapho township16%*2%***6%**8%**15%*12%*6%**20%*15%*
Sadsbury township14%*5%***10%**8%***20%*20%**6%***12%*5%***
Salisbury township18%*2%***4%***6%**12%*17%*22%*14%*6%***
Strasburg township24%**0%***8%***8%***17%**21%**14%**3%***5%***
Upper Leacock township20%*3%***8%**16%*13%**8%**18%*11%**3%***
Warwick township10%*2%***4%**6%*9%*22%22%18%*8%**
West Cocalico township20%*6%***9%***6%***20%**11%***16%**10%**3%***
West Donegal township12%**2%***6%***5%***12%*10%*33%*14%*6%**
West Earl township11%**4%***6%***9%**13%*16%**13%*18%*9%**
West Hempfield township9%*3%***6%**7%**20%**26%18%*8%*3%***
West Lampeter township9%*6%**9%*7%*8%*20%*18%18%*6%*
Berks County27%5%11%9%13%10%12%10%3%
Chester County13%3%8%9%13%16%16%16%5%
Cumberland County16%4%10%11%14%12%12%13%7%
Dauphin County21%6%14%11%14%10%11%9%4%
Lebanon County24%6%11%9%14%9%11%11%4%
York County19%5%11%8%14%11%15%14%4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Housing Units, by Age, 2016-20
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania1,478,165410,227772,266578,217716,112547,325549,062464,687197,284
Lancaster County43,6939,26620,20417,57826,88030,21528,85923,66011,805
Lancaster City12,4282,1312,9041,5971,6611,156*745*525**285**
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough178*55***66***54***47***7***137**212*23***
Akron borough245**275**155***278**379*240*62***34***59***
Christiana borough199*35***24***42***26***10***6***13***2***
Columbia borough2,642293**352*447**356*375*304**93***20***
Denver township343*89***195*150**123**282*194*193**0***
East Petersburg borough179***109***416**410*161***317**175***35***39***
Elizabethtown borough1,113212***1,099*427*626*435*413*392*123**
Ephrata borough1,446329*687*492*938*862*747*200***263***
Lititz borough1,181137**421*366*474*526*607*164**23***
Manheim borough1,104*68***462*99***57***73***73***38***0***
Marietta borough77348***91**48***96**22***46***6***57**
Millersville borough393**227***560*474**402**471**244***143***123***
Mount Joy borough1,002189***290**205***496*360**225**588*298**
Mountville borough325*71***146***49***54***287***114***129**25***
New Holland borough411**206**257**136**261**292**239**225***34***
Quarryville borough198*64***176*98**48***57**115**193*36**
Strasburg borough243*32***137**160***178*214*140**41***28***
Terre Hill borough226*7***85***9***28***17***26***44***15***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township199**74***99***82***105**108**110***92**77**
Brecknock township333**235***99***181**219*665*509*302**62***
Caernarvon township358*8***37***76***207**352*208**102***136***
Clay township306***15***161***163**446**511*276**509*129**
Colerain township104**42***38***101***244*245**168**170**65***
Conestoga township409*67***200***121***312**185**240***100***71***
Conoy township228**12***132***25***117***275*318**218**96***
Drumore township218*24***33***49**134**180*78**70***76***
Earl township321*134***170***270**379**337**475*470*122***
East Cocalico township493*94***421**444**488*714**834*382**174***
East Donegal township439**0***50***122***434*242***878*789*134***
East Drumore township243**60***132***60***362***314*149**123***40***
East Earl township557*84***33***129***674**138***168**562**157***
East Hempfield township790*193***1,041*1,011*1,816*2,5441,7751,238527*
East Lampeter township804*142***417**662*623*1,181*1,413*874*470***
Eden township103**13***12***16***146*111***126**85*47***
Elizabeth township105***74***118***134***303*667*56***69***25***
Ephrata township448**83***136**322***448*658*521*1,062**384*
Fulton township262*14***66***21***140**82**138**131**62***
Lancaster township1,682410*911*560**852*1,009*652*637**539*
Leacock township347*134***176**226***100***152***152**172**196**
Little Britain township272***22***109***74***368***54***540**164***72***
Manheim township1,392*708*2,0251,9162,8211,8492,3572,2691,254*
Manor township907*226**1,109*989*774*1,1641,455*1,408*480**
Martic township230**71***98***65***264**381*419*211**161***
Mount Joy township420**23***141***211***411**616*1,159*654*487**
Paradise township537*135***119**129***156**248**207**197**212***
Penn township537*100***464**388***644*547**342**570*302**
Pequea township241**80***255*105**224*333*150**136***544**
Providence township149***33***108***111***422*599*511**327*308**
Rapho township808*92***301**427**769*619*325**1,006*746*
Sadsbury township141*49***97**80***199*194**59***117*51***
Salisbury township577*62***132***184**375*557*715*446*205***
Strasburg township324**0***116***113***230**285**193**37***71***
Upper Leacock township617*84***267**508*401**261**560*350**103***
Warwick township739*188***275**475*701*1,7081,6711,351*594**
West Cocalico township505*142***227***159***516**295***413**247**67***
West Donegal township418**57***197***183***429*350*1,186*506*224**
West Earl township306**116***173***256**357*422**342*484*247**
West Hempfield township583*211***366**436**1,340**1,7191,192*518*212***
West Lampeter township640*378**623*453*519*1,341*1,2071,237*423*
Berks County45,0889,18417,86714,78421,96417,28819,43117,1494,759
Chester County27,0515,36417,05618,58227,22531,71232,33031,58210,813
Cumberland County17,2434,68811,11911,35814,81512,87413,14713,7758,005
Dauphin County26,5787,30717,73913,43517,63312,47313,21011,1225,377
Lebanon County13,8543,4736,6554,9888,2635,3736,1746,5972,593
York County35,1519,51119,69614,67425,47620,50927,33625,2637,280

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...