Economy
Workers by Occupation

Increasing


Change in Workers by Occupation, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The number of employed people 16 years or older by occupation group expressed as a change from 2000.

Why is this important?

Workers are drawn to different occupations as the structure of the local economy evolves. These changes indicate which career paths and skills are being developing in the county.

How does our county compare?

Since 2000, the number of Lancaster County residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 38%, and those in Service jobs by 34%. Production, Transportation and Material Moving jobs have declined by 5% and Sales and Office jobs by 4%.

Over the same period, the number of City of Lancaster residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 55%, and those in Service jobs by 33%. Production, Transportation and Material Moving jobs have increased by 5%, while Sales and Office jobs have decreased by 13%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Workers by Occupation, 2014-18
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania28%-5%-3%-12%28%
Lancaster County38%11%-5%-4%34%
Lancaster City55%-0%5%-13%33%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough155%101%**75%*18%*202%**
Akron borough58%42%**-27%*-39%*-3%*
Columbia borough36%-23%*-28%-17%16%
Denver township24%-5%*-4%*16%*12%*
East Petersburg borough48%5%**-18%*-11%*2%**
Elizabethtown borough1%16%*-7%*-30%9%
Ephrata borough15%-29%*-28%12%25%
Lititz borough40%4%*-31%*-28%26%*
Manheim borough10%*-7%**-39%**-23%*88%*
Marietta borough21%*0%*-32%*-26%*2%*
Millersville borough23%-1%**20%*-24%*77%*
Mount Joy borough78%-20%**-7%*-7%*66%*
Mountville borough29%*-82%***37%**-31%**39%**
New Holland borough12%*-35%**6%*-18%*77%*
Quarryville borough102%*44%*27%*-17%*99%*
Strasburg borough11%20%**-13%*-21%*66%*
Terre Hill borough6%**4%***-2%*3%*-41%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township-33%*114%*-17%*0%*31%*
Brecknock township90%*31%*-13%*28%*74%*
Caernarvon township11%*5%*-25%*23%*-15%*
Clay township56%*-28%**28%*11%14%*
Colerain township60%-13%*31%*-30%*-11%*
Conestoga township44%24%*-28%*45%-27%*
Conoy township23%*-32%**10%*-23%*-19%*
Drumore township58%*44%*-16%*-7%*69%*
Earl township50%32%*-22%*-1%*73%*
East Cocalico township22%0%*-9%*-19%*66%*
East Donegal township138%25%*-19%*0%*73%*
East Drumore township34%*-2%*39%**-1%*-7%*
East Earl township26%*30%*6%**23%*45%*
East Hempfield township23%-7%*-10%-1%11%
East Lampeter township37%5%*7%-12%88%*
Eden township30%*27%*-13%*-27%*-14%*
Elizabeth township16%76%*-1%*-20%*13%*
Ephrata township86%-9%*-9%26%42%*
Fulton township63%9%*-10%*-23%*2%*
Lancaster township5%53%*31%2%50%*
Leacock township15%*21%*10%*9%*39%*
Little Britain township84%*31%*53%*11%**-24%**
Manheim township37%34%*-2%-7%53%
Manor township41%-6%*3%21%41%
Martic township45%37%-33%*-27%*16%*
Mount Joy township75%-3%*29%*42%*35%*
Paradise township47%48%*9%*-12%*67%*
Penn township51%64%*-26%*6%18%*
Pequea township69%54%*-48%*-10%*62%
Providence township40%*14%**-17%*-4%*-4%*
Rapho township86%7%-12%*44%35%
Sadsbury township-4%22%*10%*5%*-49%*
Salisbury township41%5%11%1%26%*
Strasburg township12%*-6%**-26%**-7%*6%***
Upper Leacock township14%17%*16%-1%10%*
Warwick township27%45%*-6%-7%55%
West Cocalico township40%*-2%*-13%*-15%*80%*
West Donegal township15%13%*6%*22%79%*
West Earl township34%37%*-1%*38%3%*
West Hempfield township44%-0%*-20%-15%-3%*
West Lampeter township38%22%*-0%*13%60%*
Berks County24%-0%7%-8%43%
Chester County37%13%-3%-4%53%
Cumberland County40%-3%13%-8%36%
Dauphin County24%-10%12%-12%41%
Lebanon County30%-8%-3%1%37%
York County37%4%-6%-4%42%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Workers by Occupation, 2014-18
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania2,349,748503,095891,0831,336,9801,071,092
Lancaster County91,15429,02749,33556,63743,907
Lancaster City8,1671,8447,0615,2986,316
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough474173**297*216*172**
Akron borough853268**387*353*309*
Columbia borough994377*1,1879421,010
Denver township598191*485*424*302*
East Petersburg borough1,226228**443*692*274**
Elizabethtown borough1,962533*903*1,0941,314
Ephrata borough1,834626*1,4381,9091,278
Lititz borough2,036305*612*987758*
Manheim borough640*268**387**476*694*
Marietta borough379*216*262*268*228*
Millersville borough1,421225**648*1,026*1,244*
Mount Joy borough1,684354**955*902*849*
Mountville borough457*29***316**291**288**
New Holland borough769*216**726*576*595*
Quarryville borough345*186*238*259*286*
Strasburg borough536113**280*331*307*
Terre Hill borough137**119***186*160*57***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township202*464*301*297*191*
Brecknock township1,244*597*807*1,047*639*
Caernarvon township614*386*308*538*255*
Clay township853*356**778*753437*
Colerain township599315*319*228*191*
Conestoga township835293*307*573260*
Conoy township465*154**502*323*188*
Drumore township343*285*235*228*216*
Earl township880600*628*454*585*
East Cocalico township1,539614*1,288*988*824*
East Donegal township1,831597*579*846*493*
East Drumore township436*300*379**399*244*
East Earl township801*674*663**672*520*
East Hempfield township5,535646*1,7902,9541,545
East Lampeter township2,913721*1,5041,6291,538*
Eden township231*233*195*159*98*
Elizabeth township742480*406*369*302*
Ephrata township1,570576*9991,271674*
Fulton township394285*258*219*189*
Lancaster township2,921613*1,8641,5841,406*
Leacock township494*593*591*475*370*
Little Britain township664*444*547*310**186**
Manheim township9,9361,082*2,0014,0372,915
Manor township4,073740*1,9342,6171,669
Martic township903523411*480*381*
Mount Joy township2,494580*984*1,226*910*
Paradise township608594*566*477*560*
Penn township1,515637*779*991659*
Pequea township1,012459*248*477*596
Providence township560*626**732*956*560*
Rapho township2,0748591,037*1,426818
Sadsbury township353322*289*341*98*
Salisbury township1,3798571,1461,063783*
Strasburg township640*346**273**427*258***
Upper Leacock township1,333531*1,114899552*
Warwick township3,5441,172*1,5582,0651,441
West Cocalico township928*657*688*900*669*
West Donegal township1,303419*453*941731*
West Earl township1,333582*727*1,140527*
West Hempfield township3,482833*1,3911,854906*
West Lampeter township2,973645*868*1,7061,152*
Berks County65,94617,93941,26343,46534,515
Chester County136,60419,80120,93756,08636,726
Cumberland County51,8248,07617,47629,31419,282
Dauphin County52,9828,89119,65531,17324,391
Lebanon County19,6966,36513,51514,47213,109
York County76,05120,90141,58949,17534,768

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Maintaining
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Decreasing
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Maintaining
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...