Economy
Workers by Occupation

Increasing


Change in Workers by Occupation, 2017-21

What does this measure?

The number of employed people 16 years or older by occupation group expressed as a change from 2000.

Why is this important?

Workers are drawn to different occupations as the structure of the local economy evolves. These changes indicate which career paths and skills are being developing in the county.

How does our county compare?

Since 2000, the number of Lancaster County residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 53%, and those in Service jobs by 29%. The number of people employed by the Production, Transportation and Material Moving sector declined by 5%, and those in Sales and Office jobs by 3%.

Over the same period, the number of City of Lancaster residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 81%, and those in Service jobs by 17%. The number of residents in Production, Transportation and Material Moving have increased by 3%, while those in Sales and Office jobs have decreased by 7%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Workers by Occupation, 2017-21
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania39%-5%-3%-16%25%
Lancaster County53%9%-5%-3%29%
Lancaster City81%-5%*3%-7%17%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough139%*58%**61%**27%*161%**
Akron borough32%*34%*0%*-19%*-6%*
Christiana borough0%*-36%***-25%**-30%*-9%**
Columbia borough57%*-32%*-9%-1%*-2%*
Denver township46%-8%**-28%*8%*8%*
East Petersburg borough30%*8%***-17%**-7%*-3%**
Elizabethtown borough5%31%**-2%*-20%20%*
Ephrata borough18%-23%*-21%14%19%*
Lititz borough66%-44%**-20%*-31%*1%*
Manheim borough33%*10%**-37%**-36%**67%*
Marietta borough28%*-15%*-38%*-32%*-4%*
Millersville borough4%*-16%**49%*-37%*26%*
Mount Joy borough104%-51%***-14%*-34%*18%*
Mountville borough44%*36%***28%**-29%**11%***
New Holland borough-6%*4%**7%*-30%*67%**
Quarryville borough123%17%**33%*-17%*62%*
Strasburg borough-3%*1%***-46%**26%*36%**
Terre Hill borough-52%***-16%***-40%**-4%**-15%***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township-21%*62%*3%**-26%*46%**
Brecknock township55%*46%*-22%*22%*105%**
Caernarvon township26%*1%*-14%**-9%*-8%**
Clay township125%*-21%**28%*-30%*35%**
Colerain township69%-30%*9%*-5%*44%*
Conestoga township33%*94%***-32%*36%*-41%**
Conoy township25%*41%**-9%*-10%*42%**
Drumore township25%*22%*1%*-32%**-18%**
Earl township52%*5%*-37%*26%*69%*
East Cocalico township20%11%*-15%*-0%*75%**
East Donegal township189%6%**-24%*11%*157%*
East Drumore township45%*-25%**14%**-30%*50%**
East Earl township31%*-14%**-4%*101%*70%**
East Hempfield township52%8%*-29%*7%-0%*
East Lampeter township74%-1%*-7%*-7%55%*
Eden township3%*52%*9%*-46%*-33%**
Elizabeth township18%*38%*11%*-28%*5%**
Ephrata township114%*31%**-25%*10%85%*
Fulton township32%*-20%**33%*-51%**26%***
Lancaster township40%61%**23%-9%52%*
Leacock township41%*-10%**53%*1%*-10%**
Little Britain township22%**-8%**46%***62%***-22%***
Manheim township55%49%*15%5%72%
Manor township34%10%*12%47%48%*
Martic township62%24%*-25%*-27%*-11%**
Mount Joy township84%2%**22%*19%*28%*
Paradise township68%*50%*-11%*12%*32%*
Penn township127%87%***-46%*-14%*66%*
Pequea township95%*5%*1%**-7%*73%*
Providence township42%*-3%**5%*-11%*-22%*
Rapho township102%21%*-8%*48%*26%*
Sadsbury township15%*12%*24%*17%*-3%*
Salisbury township34%24%6%21%*-13%*
Strasburg township1%*-55%***-12%**15%*-11%**
Upper Leacock township37%21%*-30%*-15%*-1%*
Warwick township49%20%*-12%*-14%29%*
West Cocalico township52%39%*-6%*-44%*22%**
West Donegal township49%-25%**53%*4%*34%*
West Earl township7%*52%*18%*20%*28%*
West Hempfield township60%-9%*-21%*-18%-7%*
West Lampeter township67%13%*11%*-10%99%
Berks County35%4%9%-8%39%
Chester County51%3%-7%-3%42%
Cumberland County56%5%15%-14%29%
Dauphin County31%-1%17%-12%44%
Lebanon County46%-6%-3%0%24%
York County47%5%-5%-4%43%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Workers by Occupation, 2017-21
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania2,558,273500,145898,0621,288,2231,050,891
Lancaster County101,35328,61249,39057,11342,306
Lancaster City9,5551,757*6,8825,6525,561
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough445*136**274**233*149**
Akron borough713*254*532*471*300*
Christiana borough136*49***94**97*52**
Columbia borough1,151*330*1,5021,115*849*
Denver township706186**364*396*291*
East Petersburg borough1,076*235***444**721*260**
Elizabethtown borough2,048601**952*1,2471,437*
Ephrata borough1,894680*1,5921,9411,210*
Lititz borough2,424165**707*944*610*
Manheim borough775*317**397**397**617*
Marietta borough398*183*239*244*213*
Millersville borough1,210*192**803*850*888*
Mount Joy borough1,931215***886*641*601*
Mountville borough510*213***296**300**230***
New Holland borough643*346**730*490*563**
Quarryville borough381151**250*260*233*
Strasburg borough468*95***176**526*252**
Terre Hill borough62***96***114**150**82***
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township238*352*375**220*213**
Brecknock township1,014*667*727*993*755**
Caernarvon township697*369*354**396*276**
Clay township1,232*391**777*476*517**
Colerain township632254*265*310*310*
Conestoga township771*459***291*535*211**
Conoy township474*321**413*377*329**
Drumore township271*242*283*168**105**
Earl township894*477*505*580*571*
East Cocalico township1,516683*1,198*1,214*871**
East Donegal township2,224506**546*943*732*
East Drumore township472*230**310**280*395**
East Earl township832*445**598*1,099*609**
East Hempfield township6,847753*1,396*3,1781,388*
East Lampeter township3,692675*1,299*1,7221,271*
Eden township184*280*243*117*76**
Elizabeth township755*374*454*332*280**
Ephrata township1,808*830**818*1,110878*
Fulton township319*208**382*140**234***
Lancaster township3,896646**1,7461,4121,431*
Leacock township604*443**823*440*239**
Little Britain township439**312**523***453***191***
Manheim township11,2541,205*2,3444,5953,288
Manor township3,872864*2,1013,1851,757*
Martic township1,010475*458*483*293**
Mount Joy township2,626611**931*1,028*864*
Paradise township696*600*460*604*445*
Penn township2,275726***570*802*927*
Pequea township1,168*314*483**493*640*
Providence township568*533**920*887*451*
Rapho township2,253972*1,075*1,466*767*
Sadsbury township423*295*325*380*186*
Salisbury township1,3111,0111,0961,276*544*
Strasburg township576*166***324**529*218**
Upper Leacock township1,607548*677*770*495*
Warwick township4,143970*1,458*1,9151,196*
West Cocalico township1,008929*742*598*452**
West Donegal township1,691279**651*802*550*
West Earl township1,066*643*871*995*653*
West Hempfield township3,878755*1,378*1,794872*
West Lampeter township3,600598*966*1,3621,428
Berks County71,52518,71041,94143,28233,640
Chester County150,92218,07619,99356,31734,204
Cumberland County57,4918,72817,74527,35118,330
Dauphin County56,1649,76620,51731,04024,905
Lebanon County22,1846,46413,51114,32011,810
York County81,82621,13042,39649,07935,123

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Decreasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Mortality Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Maintaining
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...