Economy
Workers by Occupation

Increasing


Change in Workers by Occupation, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The number of employed people 16 years or older by occupation group expressed as a change from 2000.

Why is this important?

Workers are drawn to different occupations as the structure of the local economy evolves. These changes indicate which career paths and skills are being developing in the county.

How does our county compare?

Since 2000, the number of Lancaster County residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 47%, and those in Service jobs by 30%. Production, Transportation and Material Moving jobs have declined by 7% and Sales and Office jobs by 4%.

Over the same period, the number of City of Lancaster residents in occupations related to Management, Business, Science and Arts has increased by 77%, and those in Service jobs by 31%. Production, Transportation and Material Moving jobs have increased by 7%, while Sales and Office jobs have decreased by 10%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Workers by Occupation, 2016-20
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania35%-5%-4%-15%26%
Lancaster County47%10%-7%-4%30%
Lancaster City77%8%7%-10%31%
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough148%*36%**90%*-18%*163%**
Akron borough43%0%**-2%*-19%*-20%*
Christiana borough14%*-36%**-22%**-27%*-2%*
Columbia borough44%-28%*-21%*0%*3%
Denver township33%*-4%*-22%*23%*-4%**
East Petersburg borough48%4%***-38%**-16%*-28%**
Elizabethtown borough9%5%*-6%*-21%14%*
Ephrata borough20%-31%*-30%*15%25%*
Lititz borough65%-35%**-30%*-32%*1%*
Manheim borough40%*17%**-41%**-35%**73%*
Marietta borough16%*-25%*-37%*-38%*-27%*
Millersville borough23%*-15%**29%*-35%*64%*
Mount Joy borough97%-41%**-15%*-20%*14%*
Mountville borough10%*43%***-19%**-30%*38%**
New Holland borough-13%*-23%***-13%*-28%**52%**
Quarryville borough125%*16%**22%*-20%*104%*
Strasburg borough-2%*-19%**-37%**25%*67%**
Terre Hill borough-43%***1%***-18%**23%**-8%**
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township-18%**71%*-5%**-3%*33%**
Brecknock township48%*30%*-9%*31%*106%**
Caernarvon township37%*-3%*-10%*5%*-10%*
Clay township107%*-30%**37%*-24%*65%*
Colerain township51%*-22%*21%*2%*16%**
Conestoga township54%*104%**-48%**54%*-41%**
Conoy township28%*22%**3%*-6%*37%**
Drumore township38%*35%*-25%*-25%**2%**
Earl township48%*5%**-38%*15%*100%*
East Cocalico township19%13%*-8%*-5%66%**
East Donegal township193%1%*-18%*-1%*104%*
East Drumore township16%*-17%**18%**-22%*55%**
East Earl township32%*6%*9%*76%**56%**
East Hempfield township40%12%*-34%*-7%-7%*
East Lampeter township56%-25%**1%*-9%71%*
Eden township16%*41%*-16%*-46%*-41%*
Elizabeth township-18%*51%*20%*-13%*24%**
Ephrata township136%*19%***-28%*19%*65%*
Fulton township30%*-17%*13%*-37%**49%***
Lancaster township25%79%*-5%*-5%50%*
Leacock township37%*-2%**51%*8%*-5%*
Little Britain township40%**-5%**84%**51%***-26%***
Manheim township44%53%*1%-8%35%
Manor township33%3%*6%31%55%
Martic township41%32%*-32%*-36%*14%*
Mount Joy township93%0%**18%*16%*43%*
Paradise township89%*72%*-21%*-8%*68%*
Penn township97%*115%**-31%*8%*20%*
Pequea township93%*4%*-47%*-10%*93%*
Providence township81%*7%*-12%*-3%*-23%*
Rapho township99%15%-3%*44%*48%*
Sadsbury township8%*17%*16%*3%*-19%*
Salisbury township24%17%*7%28%2%*
Strasburg township2%*-53%**-24%**32%*-9%**
Upper Leacock township19%28%*-20%*-2%*8%*
Warwick township45%39%*-1%-16%25%
West Cocalico township24%*41%*1%*-38%*34%*
West Donegal township35%-18%**41%*10%*59%*
West Earl township25%44%*1%*24%*23%*
West Hempfield township50%-13%*-25%-16%*-13%*
West Lampeter township47%9%*13%*-8%59%*
Berks County31%2%7%-9%43%
Chester County45%6%-8%-5%45%
Cumberland County53%3%9%-16%28%
Dauphin County27%-5%12%-10%41%
Lebanon County39%-12%-3%3%26%
York County42%4%-5%-5%46%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Workers by Occupation, 2016-20
Management, Business, Science and ArtsNatural Resources, Construction and MaintenanceProduction, Transportation and Material MovingSales and OfficeService
Pennsylvania2,477,901499,393881,8661,292,7171,054,962
Lancaster County97,73828,84648,14956,39242,611
Lancaster City9,3071,9947,1835,4836,217
Lancaster County Boroughs
Adamstown borough462*117**323*150*150**
Akron borough773189**520*468*254*
Christiana borough155*49**97**102*56*
Columbia borough1,056353*1,303*1,131*894
Denver township646*193*395*452*258**
East Petersburg borough1,224227***332**654*193**
Elizabethtown borough2,130483*912*1,2191,371*
Ephrata borough1,914610*1,398*1,9471,280*
Lititz borough2,400190**621*928*608*
Manheim borough816*337**376**406**637*
Marietta borough361*163*242*225*162*
Millersville borough1,426*193**697*873*1,151*
Mount Joy borough1,867260**873*777*580*
Mountville borough388*225***188**295*286**
New Holland borough599*257***595*503**512**
Quarryville borough385*149**230*251*294*
Strasburg borough473*76**204**524*309**
Terre Hill borough74***115***155**192**88**
Lancaster County Townships
Bart township249**371*344**286*194**
Brecknock township966*592*848*1,065*759**
Caernarvon township758*355*369*456*270*
Clay township1,134*345**832*518*630*
Colerain township567*284*295*332*249**
Conestoga township890*484**222**605*213**
Conoy township486*277**468*395*317**
Drumore township300*267*209*184**131**
Earl township869*474**503*531*675*
East Cocalico township1,507691*1,294*1,162825**
East Donegal township2,253483*586*840*582*
East Drumore township378*255**323**313*407**
East Earl township837*551*677*966**559**
East Hempfield township6,335780*1,315*2,7831,285*
East Lampeter township3,299513**1,413*1,6881,405*
Eden township207*259*187*117*67*
Elizabeth township524*411*492*400*330**
Ephrata township1,991*756***790*1,200*785*
Fulton township314*217*325*177**277***
Lancaster township3,487717*1,352*1,4661,413*
Leacock township588*479**813*473*254*
Little Britain township505**322**656**422***183***
Manheim township10,4761,234*2,0664,0252,574
Manor township3,837806*1,9852,8501,843
Martic township879504*416*422*374*
Mount Joy township2,759598**901*998*964*
Paradise township781*691*408*494*566*
Penn township1,975*835**720*1,012*670*
Pequea township1,158*309*251*480*713*
Providence township727*585*777*972*445*
Rapho township2,2299231,142*1,419*897*
Sadsbury township399*308*306*334*155*
Salisbury township1,208951*1,1021,344636*
Strasburg township582*173**280**605*223**
Upper Leacock township1,391580*766*887*539*
Warwick township4,0451,127*1,6401,8591,167
West Cocalico township821*943*799*659*499*
West Donegal township1,535304**600*855*649*
West Earl township1,243610*748*1,023*628*
West Hempfield township3,640729*1,3011,830*814*
West Lampeter township3,167573*984*1,3921,145*
Berks County69,23618,30141,38742,92034,499
Chester County145,03718,48919,90954,99334,828
Cumberland County56,4428,59716,90026,76718,158
Dauphin County54,2719,36019,63331,76324,358
Lebanon County21,0686,09413,42714,67312,019
York County78,74520,88842,05248,60335,793

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...