Racial Equity
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity

Increasing


Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2020

What does this measure?

The number of births to women who initiated prenatal care during the first trimester of pregnancy (before 13 weeks gestation), expressed as a percentage of all live births within each racial and ethnic group.

Why is this important?

Early, high-quality prenatal care is critical to reducing risks for complications of pregnancy or birth and improving birth outcomes. As in other health care settings, there are significant racial and ethnic disparities in prenatal care access and use. Research has identified socioeconomic status as the largest factor driving disparities, which has its roots in historical discrimination, segregation and lack of equitable access to resources.

How does our county compare?

In 2020, rates of prenatal care in Lancaster County are highest among Asian births (88%) followed by Hispanic births (74%), African American births (70%), and white births (65%). Lancaster rates were higher than the state rates for all populations, with the exception of whites, which is 13 percentage points lower than the state rate. Since 2016, the rates among African Americans and Hispanics both decreased 3 points. The rate among whites also decreased 2 points and the rate among Asians rose significantly, 15 points, since in 2016.

Cumberland County had the highest prenatal care rate for Hispanic births (86%) and Berks County had the highest prenatal care rate for Black mothers at 81%. The rates for white mothers were highest in Berks County (84%) and the rates among Asian mothers were 100% in Berks and York counties.

Why do these disparities exist?

Researchers have uncovered a number of factors contributing to generally lower rates of early prenatal care among mothers of color. These include: socioeconomic characteristics like education and family income; maternal health and characteristics of pregnancies (such as maternal age and number of previous pregnancies); types of insurance coverage - whether women are covered by Medicaid, private insurance, or have no coverage; and the location of prenatal care facilities - in physicians' offices and public health clinics. One study found socioeconomic differences was responsible for roughly half the gap -- pregnant women with lower incomes and levels of formal education often do not have the resources necessary to obtain care early and often - but that public programs such as the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children increased access to care.

Notes about the data

The rate excludes the number of live births for which the date of entry into prenatal care is unknown. In addition to considering when prenatal care began, it is also important to understand the quality and continuity of care received throughout the pregnancy.

Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2020
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Pennsylvania75%64%67%78%
Lancaster County88%70%74%65%
Dauphin County66%62%63%73%
Cumberland County86%67%86%72%
Chester County93%71%72%82%
York County100%77%77%76%
Berks County100%81%81%84%
Lebanon County72%76%77%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2020
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Pennsylvania4,75213,34911,19675,790
Lancaster County1412766893,871
Dauphin County1795012921,416
Cumberland County138102931,497
Chester County3942564763,420
York County563424492,901
Berks County553741,2522,944
Lebanon County262051,036

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




INDICATORS
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math
Student Performance on Grade 8 English
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math
Student Performance in Grade 11 English
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math
Per-Student Spending
Students Receiving Special Education Services
Rate of Foster Care Admissions
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Plans of High School Graduates
Enrollment in Local Colleges
College Graduation Rates
Brain Drain/Gain
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Average Charitable Giving
Voter Registration Rate
Voter Participation Rate
Age of Housing Stock
Violent Crime Rate
Incarceration Rate
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Population Density
Air Quality
Water Use
Waterways Impaired by Pollution
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age and Gender
Population by Race/Ethnicity
People with Disabilities
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Change in Employment by Sector
Sector Share of Total Jobs
Workers by Occupation
Change in Labor Force
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work
Average Salary by Sector
Change in Average Salary Since 2000
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Employer Size
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector
Change in Total Agricultural Sales
Spending for Local Government
Spending for School Districts
Children Living in Poverty
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Veterans Living in Poverty
Working Poor
Median Household Income by Household Type
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch
Median Home Value
Occupied Housing Units
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Median Rent
Cost of Renting
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity
People Without Health Insurance
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Health Status
Prevalence of Mental Illness
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese
Mortality Rates
Fatal Drug Overdoses
Cancer Incidence
Households With Internet Access
High-Tech Jobs
STEM Graduates
Science and Engineering Research and Development
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Population by Race/Ethnicity
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity


Loading...