Community
Violent Crime Rate

Maintaining


Violent Crime Rate

What does this measure?

The number of reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents. Murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault are included in violent crimes.

Why is this important?

Crime affects quality of life for those who directly experience and witness it, sometimes resulting in long-lasting trauma. Indirectly, it also affects the lives of others in the community, as well as housing stability and a community's perceived attractiveness as a place to live, work and do business.

How does our county compare?

In 2018, there were 1.8 violent crimes reported per 1,000 residents in Lancaster County, lower than the Pennsylvania (3.1) and national (3.7) rates. The county rate has been fairly stable since 2005. By comparison, the state's violent crime rate dropped steadily during 2005 to 2018 - a 24% decline, while the US fell 22% in the same period. In contrast, the City of Lancaster had 7.1 violent crimes reported per 1,000 residents, slightly below a 7.3 rate in 2005.

Violent crime rates in 2018 were higher in Lancaster County than in Chester (1.3) and Cumberland (0.7), and the same as Lebanon. Rates were below Berks (2.4), York (2.5) and Dauphin (4.3). Lebanon, Cumberland, Dauphin and Berks have all had notable declines in their violent crime rate since 2005.

Notes about the data

Crime reports are never complete because not all crimes are reported, and some crimes in particular, such as rape and assault, are believed to be underreported. Data are from the FBI's Uniform Crime Report. It should be noted that this indicator represents crime penetration. Because areas vary in population, counts of criminal incidents do not accurately measure impact. By presenting crimes per 1,000 residents, it is possible to compare rural and urban areas of the state.

Violent Crime Rate
20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania4.04.24.04.03.83.63.63.63.33.13.13.23.13.1
Lancaster County1.62.01.91.81.61.81.81.71.71.61.81.82.11.8
Lancaster City7.39.28.89.17.88.68.57.88.46.87.98.28.97.1
Berks County3.53.63.13.33.23.43.13.32.93.33.12.72.62.4
Chester County1.71.81.91.81.71.61.61.61.31.31.31.41.21.3
Cumberland County1.31.20.91.21.21.01.10.80.80.90.80.71.00.7
Dauphin County5.05.15.25.05.15.05.05.34.13.73.64.34.54.3
Lebanon County3.12.72.42.31.61.81.72.21.81.51.81.51.81.8
York County2.72.62.82.52.32.13.02.52.22.02.22.32.52.5

Source: Pennsylvania Uniform Crime Reporting System




Number of Violent Crimes
20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania50,31952,43250,73550,44448,02346,31045,96745,39342,75440,25040,18640,35240,01939,136
Lancaster County7899789789308429469388789068759679461,126965
Lancaster City420532515534461511504465497403472487530419
Berks County1,3701,4631,2531,3511,3261,3821,2701,3811,2211,3561,2821,1291,078990
Chester County780850937897837793809827678682670709642670
Cumberland County283271214269276242255185200231205185245188
Dauphin County1,2821,3381,3661,3371,3741,3331,3411,4231,1061,0069811,1821,2501,194
Lebanon County385352308306218243224292241203241203250250
York County1,0991,0891,1851,0801,0179091,3251,0829728999591,0311,0941,113

Source: Pennsylvania Uniform Crime Reporting System




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...