Community
Violent Crime Rate

Maintaining


Violent Crime Rate

What does this measure?

The number of reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents. Murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault are included in violent crimes.

Why is this important?

Crime affects quality of life for those who directly experience and witness it, sometimes resulting in long-lasting trauma. Indirectly, it also affects the lives of others in the community, as well as housing stability and a community's perceived attractiveness as a place to live, work and do business.

How does our county compare?

In 2020, there were 1.6 violent crimes reported per 1,000 residents in Lancaster County, lower than the Pennsylvania (2.8) and national (3.9) rates. The county rate has been fairly stable since 2005. In contrast, the state's violent crime rate dropped steadily during 2005 to 2020 - a 30% decline, while the US fell 18% in the same period. By comparison, the City of Lancaster had 6.0 violent crimes reported per 1,000 residents, below a 7.3 rate in 2005, a 17% decline.

Violent crime rates in 2020 were higher in Lancaster County than in Chester (1.0) and Cumberland (0.6), and the similar in Lebanon and York. Rates were below Berks (2.0) and Dauphin (3.7). All counties, except Lancaster, had notable declines in their violent crime rate since 2005.

Notes about the data

Crime reports are never complete because not all crimes are reported, and some crimes in particular, such as rape and assault, are believed to be underreported. Data are from the FBI's Uniform Crime Report. It should be noted that this indicator represents crime penetration. Because areas vary in population, counts of criminal incidents do not accurately measure impact. By presenting crimes per 1,000 residents, it is possible to compare rural and urban areas of the state.

Violent Crime Rate
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Pennsylvania4.04.24.04.03.83.63.63.63.33.13.13.23.13.13.12.8
Lancaster County1.62.01.91.81.61.81.81.71.71.61.81.82.11.81.71.6
Lancaster City7.39.28.89.17.88.68.57.88.46.87.98.28.97.17.86.0
Berks County3.53.63.13.33.23.43.13.32.93.33.12.72.62.42.22.0
Chester County1.71.81.91.81.71.61.61.61.31.31.31.41.21.31.31.0
Cumberland County1.31.20.91.21.21.01.10.80.80.90.80.71.00.70.80.6
Dauphin County5.05.15.25.05.15.05.05.34.13.73.64.34.54.33.73.7
Lebanon County3.12.72.42.31.61.81.72.21.81.51.81.51.81.81.61.3
York County2.72.62.82.52.32.13.02.52.22.02.22.32.52.52.31.9

Source: Pennsylvania Uniform Crime Reporting System




Number of Violent Crimes
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Pennsylvania50,31952,43250,73550,44448,02346,31045,96745,39342,75440,25040,18640,35240,01939,13639,08436,643
Lancaster County7899789789308429469388789068759679461,126965939892
Lancaster City420532515534461511504465497403472487530419461350
Berks County1,3701,4631,2531,3511,3261,3821,2701,3811,2211,3561,2821,1291,078990936838
Chester County780850937897837793809827678682670709642670688508
Cumberland County283271214269276242255185200231205185245188194149
Dauphin County1,2821,3381,3661,3371,3741,3331,3411,4231,1061,0069811,1821,2501,1941,0301,064
Lebanon County385352308306218243224292241203241203250250227180
York County1,0991,0891,1851,0801,0179091,3251,0829728999591,0311,0941,1131,052861

Source: Pennsylvania Uniform Crime Reporting System




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
College Graduation Rates Decreasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Maintaining
Incarceration Rate Decreasing
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Increasing
Air Quality Increasing
Water Use Decreasing
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Increasing
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Increasing
Spending for Local Government Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Working Poor Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Occupied Housing Units Maintaining
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Decreasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Decreasing
Fatal Drug Overdoses Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Increasing
STEM Graduates Increasing
Science and Engineering Research and Development Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...