Children And Education
College Graduation Rates

Decreasing


College Graduation Rates

What does this measure?

The percent of the students in local colleges and universities that graduate within 3 years for students at 2-year colleges and within 6 years for students at 4-year colleges.

Why is this important?

College is a primary, though not the only, gateway to a productive and independent adult life. Both employment rates and earnings have tended to be higher among degree holders.

How does our county compare?

In 2020, 66% of students attending 2- and 4-year colleges graduated within 3 and 6 years, respectively. This rate is lower than the state (69%) and higher than the national rate of 59%.

The college graduation rate among colleges in Lancaster was higher than those in Berks (56%) and Dauphin (31%), similar to Cumberland (68%) and York (63%), and lower than Lebanon (78%) and Chester (71%).

Notes about the data

Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) only includes full-time, first-time students in the graduation rates data. Transfer students and non-traditional students are excluded from these data.

College Graduation Rates
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania62%62%62%63%63%64%65%65%66%66%66%66%65%66%66%66%66%68%69%
Lancaster County69%68%68%70%65%67%68%71%66%69%71%71%70%69%71%69%69%68%66%
Berks County51%51%51%53%53%53%55%56%56%55%55%54%55%55%56%55%55%56%56%
Chester County46%53%52%55%54%55%54%55%53%55%56%52%56%61%64%65%68%69%71%
Cumberland County67%68%67%68%69%70%68%71%71%70%68%67%64%66%66%65%64%65%68%
Lebanon County74%74%68%69%67%73%70%70%68%75%73%72%73%75%74%76%73%73%78%
York County58%55%55%57%57%57%59%59%59%62%59%57%57%58%56%57%57%57%63%
Dauphin County100%50%0%44%78%68%57%56%59%64%60%59%53%59%31%

Source: Integrated Post-Secondary Education Data System (IPEDS)




Number of College Graduates
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania40,14043,40644,67746,88747,79649,15251,45352,64754,05855,45257,91559,77059,80461,84861,46362,53062,37962,29963,157
Lancaster County1,5081,5021,4121,5131,4331,6121,6431,7311,6221,7421,8681,8331,8301,8531,9841,9211,8361,8451,779
Berks County1,2711,1911,3201,3901,4031,5461,6431,7351,8151,8271,9011,9521,9852,0352,0502,0662,0632,0081,599
Chester County8361,0651,1521,2621,2951,2931,2991,3731,4641,4471,8631,8211,8181,7792,0621,8502,0242,1952,172
Cumberland County1,5631,8681,7731,8891,9532,1082,1582,1692,1782,1272,0131,9892,1242,0982,0392,1072,0321,8481,946
Lebanon County218219195209283299271292287323330324329298281350342294320
York County582642623651681709717746734900889865954930848955823819675
Dauphin County5304143814221127130830635233544633

Source: Integrated Post-Secondary Education Data System (IPEDS)




INDICATORS TREND
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 English Not Applicable
Student Performance in Grade 11 Math Not Applicable
Per-Student Spending Not Applicable
Students Receiving Special Education Services Not Applicable
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Not Applicable
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Not Applicable
College Graduation Rates Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Charitable Giving Not Applicable
Voter Registration Rate Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Violent Crime Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population Density Not Applicable
Air Quality Not Applicable
Water Use Not Applicable
Waterways Impaired by Pollution Not Applicable
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People with Disabilities Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Not Applicable
Language Diversity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Workers by Occupation Not Applicable
Change in Labor Force Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Not Applicable
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Change in Number of Businesses by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Total Agricultural Sales Not Applicable
Spending for Local Government Not Applicable
Spending for School Districts Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Veterans Living in Poverty Not Applicable
Working Poor Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Not Applicable
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Not Applicable
Median Home Value Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Households Without Vehicles Not Applicable
Means of Transportation to Work, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Health Status Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Mortality Rates Not Applicable
Fatal Drug Overdoses Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Not Applicable
STEM Graduates Not Applicable
Science and Engineering Research and Development Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...